Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET controls

Posted on 2002-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm looking for samples of .NET  Windows Control Library
and Web Control Library
preferably in VB

0
Comment
Question by:adl
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:In2TheSea
ID: 6935985
hmmm... can't tell you anything about vb, except that I'd not waste my time with it in .net.  C#  (C Sharp) is absolutely wonderful... vb is different enough that it's close to relearning everything, might as well move to C#.

Just my opinion... if you are up for C#, my favorite website is csharp-corner.com

I've also noticed that planetsourcecode.com has some code up there in .net... can't vouch for the quality.

Good luck to you.

Rob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6936618
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6936952
should have some samples on your local pc :

http://localhost/quickstart/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6937330
In2TheSea:

VB.Net is a reeducation but is nothing compared to learning C#.  C# was made for Java developers who want to switch over.  Incase you haven't heard with .Net everything goes to MSIL in the end so the language you work with won't be that important.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
In2TheSea earned 200 total points
ID: 6938425
Shane,

True enough... but should you take the time to look at C#, I believe that you'll find it much more intuitive than VB.Net.  The company I worked for opted to go with C# over VB in early BETA because... in their opinion... the VB IDE was a bit flakey.

True enough that all of the code gets jit comiled into IL, so in theory there should be no performance difference, though that is a function of the jit compiler.

C# really isn't that hard to learn, and I believe (only my opinion here) that it's going to receive the highest level of attention and support.  It really is a fantastic language.

On other consideration... as of about 6 months ago (can't speak for now because I've kinda been closed in my office coding) the body of sample code for C# dwarfed that which was available for VB.NET

Anyway, just my 2 cents worth.

Rob
0