Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home Page

Posted on 2002-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi...

Ive noticed lately that my homepage in for IE keeps getting changed.  I normally have it set to dogpile.com and everynow and then it gets modified to some pop up ad URL.  If I go to 'TOOLS'....'OPTIONS' and attempt to change it back.  The text box is uneditable.  So....I have to go into the registry and reset the 'StartPage' registry key for IE.  Is there a way to prevent this from happening?  How is this happening?  Are web pages that I surf able to change my browser settings?  Or is there an app hidden on my box that is randomly changing this?  Is anyone else having this problem?  I'd like to find a way to fix this.

Please help :)


puff
0
Comment
Question by:puffapalooza
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6936161
Download adaware and check your computer for spyware:
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
Also read this article:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/hijacked.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6937475
I agree with Shekerra on this one but wanted to add that I've found some programs that add unwanted toolbars, change start pages, create special add-ons, etc... One thing that I have found that fixes this problem is to open Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Option>Programs and press the Reset Web Settings... button.

This will reset many things thathave "changed" your web browser. Although I think trying to find a Spyware application that may be causing the problem, this can work for you if the problem was only a "one-time" thing. Unfortunately, you problem seems to be recurring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6945491
Thanks guys.  It makes sense that there is a 'trojan horse' on my box because it seems to be re-writing the registry key.  And I dont think theres anyway to do that via the internet.  Thanks for the tip. :)



puff
0