Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run time error '521' can't open clipboard

Posted on 2002-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I am using this code on my chat window to paste smiles image into RichTextBox, but I am facing problem when message is being come form other buddy on that time i am checking my symbol for which smile image should be paste, suppose other buddy send 500 smile symbol, my program find out those smile symbol and choosing image to paste on RichTextBox, but if same time end user manually copy the other text or image and paste it word etc. that time my program is gives error
Run time error '521'
can't open clipboard

I am using this mechanism to copy smile image into RichTextBox :-

' Copy the picture into the clipboard.
Clipboard.Clear
Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Picture

' Paste the picture into the RichTextBox.
SendMessage RichTextBox1.hwnd, WM_PASTE, 0, 0

if any one have solution pls send immediately replay

Rajender

0
Comment
Question by:rajunegi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 800 total points
ID: 6938447
did you try using If Clipboard.GetFormat(vbCFBitmap) before paste?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7654009
Hi rajunegi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

rajunegi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7754995
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0