?
Solved

Conversion Binary <-> Decimal

Posted on 2002-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
83,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi
I need two simple functions:

1 - Convert Binary to Decimal and returns this value
2-  Convert Decimal to Binary and returns this value

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maomorta
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6936650
dec to bin:
what I do is make a hex lookup table

0 = "0000"
1 = "0001"
...
f = "1111"

and do an sprintf into a hex string.
int i, char * str...
sprintf(str, "%x", i);

then each hex digit is replaced with the
lookup value. Kill leading zeros if you want too...

bin to dec is easier
place the bits into an unsigned int  using shift operator
<< ...


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnin earned 300 total points
ID: 6936656
come to think of it, you can shift the bits out instead of the sprintf thing...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6936954
// Binary to Decimal
http://www.c-for-dummies.com/lessons/bonus/13/

// Decimal to Binary
http://mathforum.com/dr.math/problems/kaufman.10.26.99.html

I will try to make an example.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6937577
// Cheap example.  Microsoft compiler
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>


long     BinaryToDecimal(const char * pstrBinary)
{
     int     intLoop=0;
     long     lngReturn=0L;
     long     lngMultip=1L;
     for (intLoop=0; intLoop < (int)strlen(pstrBinary); intLoop++)
          {
          if ('1' == pstrBinary[intLoop])
               {
               lngReturn += lngMultip;
               }
          lngMultip *= 2;
          }
     return     lngReturn;
}


char     *     DecimalToBinary(long lngDecimal)
{
     static     char strReturn[128]={0};
     _ltoa(lngDecimal, strReturn, 2);
     return strReturn;
}


int main(void)
{
     long          lngDecimal     =     7;
     char     *     pstrBinary     =     "111";


     printf("B2D=%ld\nD2B=%s\n",     BinaryToDecimal(pstrBinary),     DecimalToBinary(lngDecimal));
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:maomorta
ID: 6938278
Hi jonnin,
As you sugested I wrote this program but I have a segmentation fault, and I can not understand where the problem is.

Can you give more details about
"bin to dec is easier
place the bits into an unsigned int  using shift operator
<< ..."

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>

void int2bin(long num);

int main()
{    
     int2bin(12343);    
}


void int2bin(long num)
{
     char *hex;
     char bin[50]="";
     sprintf(hex, "%X", num);              
     while (*hex) {
          switch (*hex)
            {
                     case '0':
                             strcat(bin, "0000");                
                break;          
              case '1':
                   strcat(bin, "0001");                
                break;          
              case '2':
                   strcat(bin, "0010");
                break;
              case '3':
                   strcat(bin, "0011");
                break;
              case '4':
                   strcat(bin, "0100");
                break;
              case '5':
                   strcat(bin, "0101");
                break;
              case '6':
                   strcat(bin, "0110");
                break;
              case '7':
                   strcat(bin, "0111");
                break;
              case '8':
                   strcat(bin, "1000");
                break;
              case '9':
                   strcat(bin, "1001");
                break;
              case 'A':
                   strcat(bin, "1010");
                break;
              case 'B':
                   strcat(bin, "1011");
                break;
              case 'C':
                   strcat(bin, "1100");
                break;
              case 'D':
                   strcat(bin, "1101");
                break;
              case 'E':
                   strcat(bin, "1110");
                break;
              case 'F':
                   strcat(bin, "1111");
                break;                                
          }
                                                 
          *hex++;
     }
     
     printf("%s\n", bin);          
                         
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shivshankar
ID: 6938532
Make these changes...

char * hex; ----> to  
    char * hex = (char *)(malloc(sizeof(long)*2*sizeof(char)));
Also, add this as a better programming practice.
    char *start_addr = hex;

*hex++;   -----> to
   hex++; //Just hex++

At the end of the code:
  free(start_addr);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6942302
char *int2bin(long lno,char *buf)
{
     int c = 32;
     


     buf[32]=0;
     do
     {
         
          buf[--c] = '0' + (lno & 1);
          lno = lno >> 1;
     }
     while (c);
     

     return buf;

}    


long bin2int(char *buf)
{
     long val=0;
     int c=0;


     while (buf[c])
     {
          val = (val << 1) | (buf[c++]-'0');
     }
         
     return val;

}


'example

printf("\n%s",int2bin(1024,test));
printf("\n%li",bin2int(test));

0