Solved

Dialup Connection for Delphi

Posted on 2002-04-12
8
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I need to know how to use the dial up connections from Dellphi (using V5).  Can anyone help.  Also, what are the pros and cons rather than using something like Async.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dvk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6936510
use InternetAutoDial
 - this will connect you to the internet with the default connection
 - check the flags for dialing type
 - use InternetAutodialHangup to hangup

use InternetDial
 - this will connect to the net with the specified connection
 - use InternetHangUp to hang up, as parameter use the value returned by the InternetDial function


all in the wininet.pas unit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6936529
lots of freeware components with source codes at www.torry.net.

I think that need to much space to put here a code for this job .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvk
ID: 6936532
I'm not using it for internet, I want to dial a PC at the other end to transfer files.  Will this still work, and do you have any examples?



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6936592
you can do that
I have :)
just set up a dialup connection to dial into that PC
the ip of the machine is the one assigned by it's DHCP server or it's static IP
to download a file you use ftp protocol or your own
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
freshman3k earned 200 total points
ID: 6937326
Hello!

These components should do the job(All of them can transfer files, some include examples):

1)http://efd.home.mindspring.com/tools.htm   [freeware]
2)http://xcomdrv.host.sk                     [freeware]
3)http://deepsoftware.ru/nrcomm/index.html   [shareware]
4)http://www.kdtele.com/features.htm         [shareware]

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 6937335
Hello again!

Just would like to add that Async from Turbopower(www.turbopower.com) can transfer files,and they have alot of good examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvk
ID: 6956156
Hi,

I had a look at soe of the samples, thanks.  

What I want to do is connect two computers together and transfer a file from one to another.  I currently use Async Pro, but find that I have to do a lot of work to get the file across (because I use passwords etc).  I thought I could use Dial-Up to take the effort aways from the app, and let the connection handle the modem stuff.  What I would like is a method of connecting/receiving the file automatically.  The dial up connects to te net ok, how do I get a Delphi app to listen???  How do I initiate the send/receive automatically.

help please.  I will increase the points for a good solution.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975876
One of your questions is reasonably current all others are not and need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20063066.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133784.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178269.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237069.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287910.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0