Solved

controls

Posted on 2002-04-12
4
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is the difference creating an controls using ATL COM  and ActiveX. I do understand that using ActivX wizard .ocx files are created, but where lies the difference.
0
Comment
Question by:manas_ghosal
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 100 total points
ID: 6936604
1. The activeX controls are basically window controls, means that the controls have a window in default.
2. This controls have the MFC support in default
3. Generates OCX files in default
4. OCX s are generally used for the client side components that is visible to the user, and can do some action.

1. ATL controls uses the templates for the component, there fore in default there is no other dependencies like in MFC. U can also use MFC support.
2. This have the various interface categories like Simple Object, Composite control etc. Only the composite control resembles the ActiveX control
3. The use of this type control is, when u need to do a seperate functions, that can be include in different processes, u can use the simple object.
4. ATL Objects have many threading features.
     Depending upon the application, u can specify these Apartment, Single, Both and free threaded controls.
5. Using this ATL u can make Windows Services, and Component executables
6. If u are writing the server based components, u must have to use the ATL with free threaded


GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979257
You still have questions open dating back to the year 2000.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11576379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11771660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293847.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7011560
You logged in as recently as May 13, 2002 and we have asked that you finalize your open questions in April of this year.  Some of your open questions date back to the year 2000, and must be finalized.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11576379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11771660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264169.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293847.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021632.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021633.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296939.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297840.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299864.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7011742
Finalized today.
0