?
Solved

Re-Ordering Send/Receive accounts

Posted on 2002-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I re-order the list of accounts to be executed in the desired order. Outlook enforces the default order !
0
Comment
Question by:turki76
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6937274
What version of Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki76
ID: 6937504
Actually, all versions of Outlook have got the same problem. Let's go for Outlook XP and OE6. I want to set my Yahoo account to be retrieved prior to other accounts. How can I enforce it to do it in this order?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6938710
Well, if all versions of Outlook have the same problem, wouldn't that include XP and OE6?
I have noticed in OE6 that I can't seem to determine the order in which the accounts are checked.  Of course, you could set up two different profiles and only include your Yahoo account in one of them.  That way you can log in using that profile first and check the mail and then switch identities to the other and check the rest.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SpiderJohn416 earned 200 total points
ID: 6940028
This is a kind of strange way to do it but it will work:

Outlook seems to sort accounts and check them in alphabetical order (at least 2K does).  Try this:  go to Tools->Accounts.  The first blank you'll see will say "Yahoo" (or whatever you typed).  Put a single blank space (or a number from 1-9) just before the word "Yahoo".  It won't affect the way the mail is sent and received and you'll get your Yahoo stuff work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki76
ID: 6941904
I'm currently using this method (numbers and blanks), however it only orders the list of accounts displayed not the actual Send/Revc execution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki76
ID: 6941930
I'm currently using this method (numbers and blanks), however it only orders the list of accounts displayed not the actual Send/Revc execution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7025300
You have 12 open questions today that need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110953.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112499.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186306.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187410.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250714.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287961.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260015.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242172
Hello turki76

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to SpiderJohn416
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267818
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0