Solved

Opening My Computer Folder takes 30 seconds to load icons

Posted on 2002-04-12
34
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an old Gateway Conmputer (5 years).  It is running well except it has really become slow.  I have cleared all the temporary files, scanned disk & defragmented, closed all programs at startup.  When I turn on the computer everything starts up normally.  When I double click a folder, such as "My Computer", it takes almost 30 seconds to show the icons.  The same goes for "Network Neighborhood."

Any good reason for this to be so slow coming to the screen.

It is not a major problem but wastes much time.  Also noticed when I go to copy something on my scanner, it takes forever to find the scanner and then make the copy.

Any help will be appreciated.

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +8
34 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
Are you running Win95\98\me?
How much RAM?
HD Capacity? How much is being used?

How long does a defrag take?

If you are networked -
         What type of network?
         Speed of network card?
         How many computers?

Thanks

Jell

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
Jeanne  right click on my computer /properties  and under preformance see what the system resources are..if its anything under 60-70 or so percent I'd say you still have too much running in the background..........start/run  and type msconfig    under startup tab   uncheck all except system tray     and see if it makes a diff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
In other words

How many icons do you have showing next to you clock?

These are you idle processes and background programs etc.

They take up a suprising amount of system resources.

Is the computer slow apart from the opening of folders?

Do games, word processors run at an acceptable speed?

Thanks

Jell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Do you have a CD rom in the drive, it will have to spin up to full speed before your computer will start moving.  Take the disk out of the drive.

Also, if you have any other slow links, you computer will try to look at them, the slower the link the longer it will take.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
You say it is slow getting into network neighbourhood.

Does this mean that you have some network connections? If so are they connected or disconnected when you have these performance problems. If this slowness is only affecting the two folders mentioned in the question, it sounds as though the computer is looking for network connections (pirnters, mapped drives etc.) that aren't connected.

We're all goin to need a bit more info Jeanne.

Thanks

Jell

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
Thanks to all that answered.  I will try to answer all the questions.
jell:  Running Windows 98, 48 MB Ram, HD Capacity 8 GB, 3 GB used.  A defrag took 51 minutes.  Networked through a Hub. We have a 3com Fast Etherlink XL Etherlink Adapter in the three computers.  They seem to be working great once they show up in the Network Neighborhood folder.  The computer is not exceedinging slow when we were on Excel, Word, Internet.  Only opening folders in the very beginning after we start up the computer.  Once one, such as "My Computer" is opened and all icons appear then other folders open normally.

trekie1 - I have 88% free resources.  I did shut down everything under msconfig, didn't make any difference.  I have 2 Find Fast but when I uncheck the one (other is not checked) when I start computer it always is checked again.

joe massimino - No I do not have a CD in the CDROM.

jell:  I think that the problem is what you said, computer must be looking for connections that aren't connected.

In the device manager, it shows Other Devices with two unsuppored devices.  I deleted these two and restarted the computer.  The first hardware trying to load is "Wave Device for Voice Modem".  I don't know where to go to get this device.  It searches but can't find it.

The second device unsupported is "Creative SB16 PnP" but the window just does its thing and goes away and then Windows comes up normally.

Now, the first thing I do is, double click - my computer.

It takes approx. 28 seconds to load the icons.  When I close and open other folders all appears normally and in good time.  It is only the first time I open any folder that takes it this long to come up.

Maybe I have more than one problem, I just don't know.

Thanks again for any help.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I think your problem has to do with the Network, mainly, but the Find Fast utility is also a cause of bottleneck.  Office's StartUp and Find Fast utilities boost the performance of various aspects of Office, but they tend to drag down Windows. To remove them, delete their icons from your StartUp folder. Find Fast is also a Control Panel applet, so your best bet is to fully remove it by running Add/Remove Programs and deselecting the option in the Office Tools setup. Reboot your PC. You might also have to remove the FINDFAST.CPL file from your WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory to permanently delete the tool after rebooting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
ditto Lee's comment   get rid of fast find
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
Do you have any mapped drives to other PCs. If so Check tosee if you network card or any other in your network is set to power down the NIC when not being used.

If any of your other PC have XP then this is the default for the NIC as is File Indexing - Turn this off as well.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
The slow links I refer to in my comment would include shared network resources, such as hard drive directories that must be read before they can be viewed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you do have find fast and wish to remove it is best not to just remove it from startup because it can cause problems with your MS Office applications. You will need to follow the steps outlined in the MS KB to properly disable find fast.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q158705


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
Lee Tutor - I did delete Find Fast from the Startup and disabled it in the msconfig startup too.  I didn't delete anything from the Add/Remove Programs because I couldn't find it in the list, I only have Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook.  I didn't want to remove all of them.

DTHConsulting - Do not understand what you mean.  I do have a network card and the network is working fine.  I do not know what it means to power down the NIC when not being used.  None of my computers are XP (all Windows 98).

joe_massimino - I don't know exactly what you are suggesting about the shared network resources.

I think I'm getting too confused, maybe I should leave well enough alone.  Waiting 30 seconds after startup to open a folder is not looking too bad as I'm getting very much confused.

Thanks for all your help.

Jeanne
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
CrazyOne gave you the link for disabling Find Fast indexing.  In case that doesn't work, I will give you the steps.

1.  Start-Settings-Control Panel
2.  Dbl-Click on Find Fast
3.  There is most likely one option listed.  Click on it, click on Index, click on Delete

You should see no listings in the box there.  This means that Find Fast is disabled.
I agree that the majority of this problem would seem to be network.  Check all of the shares you are connected to over the network.  If it is feasible, delete all of them and reconnect.  My guess here is that it is NN and MC are looking for a malfunctioning or non-functioning network share.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinky_j
Comment Utility
Make ur C drive atleast 500mb free.OS needs that for swapping if ur RAM is less
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
It can be a pain to remember how to get into the various diagnostic tools you need
in order to solve problems like this.

Suggest adding these shortcut ICONS to your DESKTOP:

DOS Prompt:

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM

Control Panel:

C:\WINDOWS\CONTROL.EXE

System Configuration:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSCONFIG.EXE

System Diagnostics:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DXDIAG.EXE

System File Checker:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SFC.EXE

System Hardware:

C:\WINDOWS\HWINFO.EXE /UI

System IP Configuration:

C:\WINDOWS\WINIPCFG.EXE

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
A lot of great info here from great experts, IMHO, they are right on in getting you fixed.
1. Get rid of find-fast properly as described above, this is a big problem having it running or not deleting the indices and then click on close and shutdown when existing findfast icon in the control panel.
2. Ram is low and would be cool to increase it, however, your system resources are in the 80's so wouldn't worry a lot about this right now.
3. I would open up the cabinet and blow out the dust with a can of compressed air, don't forget the power supply fins internal and the backside where the fan is, overheating can produce the problem you have also.
4. I would download a cleanup tool called cleanup2.0 and this cleans out your cache and cookies and temps. Its free.
5. I have basically only expounded on all the above great comments so I am not looking for any points. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Thanks!! hehehe You can see I have,'t participated for awhile! Sorry! It is a great tool and fast for those that don't want to spend a lot of time doing it manually! :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
CrazyOne: The links worked when I tried them after updating to the ones you provided! hehehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
CrazyOne - I did delete Find Fast the way you suggested.

emery800 - I did open the case and cleaned out the dust, also took out an unused Modem that didn't work with the computer - no difference.

I do have Clean Sweep on the computer and feel certain that there is not much junk on the system.
Slink9 - You said:
I agree that the majority of this problem would seem to be network.  Check all of the shares you are connected to over the network.  If it is feasible, delete all of them and reconnect.  My guess here is that it is NN and MC are looking for a malfunctioning or non-functioning network share.
I agree with what you are saying, I do think it is a network problem, but I don't know how to "delete all of the shares and reconnect" as I didn't set the Network up.  If you can explain how to do this, I'll give it one last try, otherwise I'll leave it alone.

Thanks again, all.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Double-click on Network Neighborhood.  Do you see any connections?  If so, write them down.  Now you know where to reconnect them to.  Right-click on each one and select Delete.  After all are gone, you can open My Computer and see if that helped.  If you actually need those connections you can add them back.  If not, leave it alone without them.
The final, and best, question.  Do you have an IT person who would be better suited to do this since he/she will know which connections are necessary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
slink9 - I did double-click on Network Neighborhood.  Yes, I see our other two computers.  I need these computer because we transfer files between all three, one is a laptop that I use outside of the home.  I'm afraid to delete the icons as I'm not knowledgeable to add them back to the Network and I don't want to lose them.

I think I shall withdraw this question and wait until my son comes for a visit (in a few months) and see if he can work the problem out.  I can suffer once a day when the computer is turned on, to wait 28 seconds for a folder to open.  After all once the first folder is open everything seems to work normal again.

Thanks for all the help.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Is it possible that this won't happen when the laptop is on teh network but happens when it is unplugged?  If so, your computer is trying to find the laptop for that extra 28 seconds.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Jeanne: I need to ask a dumb question. You cannot just take out the checkmark out to stop find fast. I think it was identified above, however, the procedure is to open your control panel and double-click finfast and highlight any indices you see and delete them. Then you (after deleting all indices) click the first tab and select close and stop. This important as this program will cause all your problems, and if you close the program but do not get rid of the indices then you still have a problem. :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
slink9 - I have all three computers on the network up and running and it still makes no difference.  All can see each other with no problem.

emery800 - Thanks for asking about the find fast program.  At first I did just take the check mark out of msconfig - startup but after all the helpful information I did do as suggested and opened control panel and highlighted the index (only one was there) and went through the procedure explained in:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q158705

I seem to have no other problems with the computer other than this one slow opening of a folder in the beginning of the day.

Thanks,
Jeanne
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Jeanne  just to check   could you right click on network neighborhood/properties  then click on tcp/ip adaptor for 3com Fast Etherlink  and see if its set to automaticaly obtain an ip address or is it assigned a number (example  192.168.0.1 )    if its set to auto obtain ip address then this could cause this on  bootup...(one option to stop this problem....leave the computer running :>) all mine run 24/7

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
James,
I did right click on Network Neighborhood and followed your instructions.  It is set to "Optain an IP Address automatically".

I'm going to take your suggestion, just leave the computer running 24/7 (unless during these horrible Florida Lightning Storms, then I will pull the power cable & phone line).

Thanks to EVERYONE for all of the wonderful help you provided.

I can live with this and hope I never get a worse problem, Ha!

Jeanne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
Comment Utility
I forgot to accept this answer and close the question.

Hope this does it now.

Again thanks.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Jeanne: I am sorry to disagree with trekie1 on this ( I don't want any points and whatever you do is user preference, so you can leave the question as is accepting the answer you liked):>)
I also leave my computers running a lot and don't know when I shut them down but just because I also do it does not mean I support this. I also use DHCP and my computers are set to obtain automatically. I have had problems with certain machines and have resolved the issues of losing the IP when running. As a last resort you can change your IP to static, that is assign it manually. You can use the same one that it usually assigns you or pick a higher one that normally is never used. This way you will not lose it.
I would try running the latest DUN 1.4 update if you haven't and that should fix your problem.
Dun 1.4 update

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q285/1/89.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=dun%20updates&rnk=6&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

The problem of leaving the machines running 24\7 especially using 98 is it doesn't release resources and it will bog down and eventually you will have to reboot.
Heat is not good for these machine and I don't think leaving harddrives and fans etc. running all the time is good. It is good IMHO to shut it down and let it rest and cool down and I think the machine will give you a longer life span. This is only my personal thoughts and most of the machines I deal with are in bad environments and I have some areas that the processor fan will get so much dust and junk from the air in it that within 2 months the fan will not function that is why I constantly use an air compressor to blow them out. Best to you! Dave

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
sorry to disagree with trekie1 ...why not my wife does it all the time:>)  its as Dave says on the 24/7 user preference...some say its best and some say no (personaly I say its best)  had far less problems on my own just letting them run but ofcourse a dusty environment would be a factor (win9x does like a reboot ever now and then running 24/7 )

disagree??  about what ?  I didn't suggest anything.. I said it was an option :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
hehehe :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
I also live in Florida, Jensen Beach to be exact.If you intend to leave your PC on all the time, I suugest that you obtain a good UPS from Staples, Sam's Club, BJ's, Office MAX, or whatever you have close by.

The storm season is coming, and the power line surges, and lightening strikes can do everything from completely kill your PC, to cause unexplained errors in your software do to blown gates in the chips that are so slight that the PC almost appears to just have a software problem, when in fact there is a problem with your memory, or even worse, something blown on the motherboard. Nobody living in the lightening capital of the world, Florida, should be without power line protection. A UPS is a goo investment. I have a UPS on a big screen, Dish receiver, computers, DVD players, VCR's, answering machines, cordless phones, and clock radios. I do this with three big units, but I am only suggesting that you buy a small unit, just for your PC.

 Good luck.

        Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Let's open that can of worms again.  Leave it on until it blows the memory wide open is my vote.
0