?
Solved

Terminical Service disconnected -  mstsc.exe error - memory could not be written

Posted on 2002-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I use Terminal Service in a 2000 professional machine connect to another network thru the internet.

The client 2000 professional machine has installed remote desktop (from XP)

The Server from the other side is connected with Cable Modem and has a U-Gate 3200 hub/router, connect to 4-5 workstations.

Everytime I connect to the server it only last a few minutes and I get mstsc.exe error
it said:
The instruction at "0x6a62a4c7" referenced memory at "0x0001b58". The memory could not be "written"

Can anyone help?
thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:sylvia7707
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6937421
I would update all the windows drivers and also do a Start-windowsupdate on both machines.

Check the MS site for the error you are getting also !


Also check to see what the delays is for your connectivity. If you have a bad connection, it may be timing out somehow.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylvia7707
ID: 6937801
I have T1 from the client remote,
connectivity should be good.
The other side I should have the most currently update when I set up the windows XP.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6942743
You could have bad ram, but given all the pieces involved, it seems more likely that there is an upgrade missing at one end or the other, leaving you with versions out-of-sync.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6942756
You might want to review compression settings for each, given MS changing of defaults to utilize over time. From their whitepaper "Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) Features and Performance":

Default Compression Settings

RDP compression is turned off by default when you start the Terminal Server client that ships with Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition. During Windows 2000 Terminal Services scaling tests at NEC's Redmond Technology Center, it was discovered that turning compression on made no discernable difference to the number of users that could be hosted on a terminal server. Therefore, compression is turned on by default when you start the Terminal Services client (mstsc.exe) that ships with Windows 2000 and the Terminal Services Advanced Client. As seen in Figure 3, turning compression on by default saves significant amounts of network bandwidth while increasing performance and having negligible effect on CPU utilization.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6965990
did you try with client packages come along with W2K Terminal Service? I havent try XP package on W2K box but it works fine for me over an 33.6 modem link!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylvia7707
ID: 6967342
My problem is when I use win2k Terminal Service, it disconnect me. I have even installed the XP package on W2k
it still disconnects me when I try to remote access the XP PC
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7379543
> The instruction at "0x6a62a4c7" referenced memory at "0x0001b58". The memory could not be "written"

This is hardware problem, where machine thinks local ram is bad.

> connected with Cable Modem and has a U-Gate 3200 hub/route

it is not networking issue in that sense. But it can be, in the sense that the client is borrowing remote ram, such as of server.

> The client 2000 professional machine has installed remote desktop (from XP)

Mixing SW from one OS to another is typical problem. Such as for incompatibilies. If so, then some companies such as MS will either go "not recommended" or to provide a patch now and then to adjust for bugs.

Recommending upgrades for both client and server, even XP has a service pack out that contains many essential patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylvia7707
ID: 7906280
I have updated the firmware from U-Gate website, not from windows though, thanks all your help!
0