Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you pass a numeric string value from one form to another form

Posted on 2002-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I can pass two parameter (busgroup_id & dept_id) from one form to the next using the code below when the values are hard coded:

<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=2&dept_id=17">HO</a></font></td>

What I would like to do is pass two parameters one of which is a numeric string, rsGroup__var3 (I would also be intrested in finding out how to do a text string) from one form to the next.

I have tried this code, without success:

<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=#rsGroup__var3#&dept_id=17">HO</a></font></td>

Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kenmck
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 6937176
What you are trying should work, but make sure the variable name is correct and that you have <cfoutput> tags.


Like this:

<cfset rsGroup__var3 = 1>

<cfoutput>
<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=#rsGroup__var3#&dept_id=17">HO</a></font></td>
</cfoutput>


Then on document_view_gplist.cfm you should be able to access the variable as #url.busgroup_id#
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6937516
When ever you want to display the output of a variable use
<cfoutput>#var_name#</cfoutput>

and you dont have to worry about the numeric value suppose this is the test code

<cfset rsGroup__var3=4>

<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=<cfoutput>#rsGroup__var3#</cfoutput>&dept_id=17">HO</a></font></td>

in document_view_gplist.cfm you can do this calculation


<cfset add=1+rsGroup_var3>
<cfoutput>#add#</cfoutput>

in case of text string here is eg

<cfset text_var="This is the test put as long as string here ">


<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=<cfoutput>#rsGroup__var3#</cfoutput>&dept_id=17">HO</a></font></td>

in document_view.gplist.cfm file you just do

<cfoutput>#rsGroup_var3#</cfoutput>
you will get whloe text
Harry
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Bennett earned 400 total points
ID: 6937557
In ColdFusion variable are typless, which means when you do this:

<cfset x = "1">

It is the same as this:

<cfset x = 1>

The value will automatically be translated between datatypes by coldfusion.

So you can then use "x" as a string or as a number.

However if you are passing a variable that may contain characters that would not be compatible with a url you should use URLEncodedFormat()

Like this:

<cfset rsGroup__var3 = 1>
<cfset another_variable = "I like Apples & Bananas!">

<cfoutput>
<td height="18"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><a href="../document_view_gplist.cfm?busgroup_id=#rsGroup__var3#&dept_id=17&Another_URL_Variable=#URLEncodedFormat(another_variable)#">HO</a></font></td>
</cfoutput>
0