Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Network HP 4050N printer and Excel

Posted on 2002-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
With Excel a workbook takes 5 mins to printout a series of sheets on the local printer, but 15 minutes or more on the Network printer.  

The HP Local Printer which prints out fast is a Deskjet 950C
The network printer is a HP 4050N LaserJet

We use NT 4.0

I have this question on Excel also for 300 pts.  This is a very urgent problem for our company.  Whoever gets it can have all the points
0
Comment
Question by:charming
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6938681
Is this problem connected with excel worksheets, or is the printer generally slow?
This printer has an internal print server, hasn't it? If you are printing with TCP/IP, check its protocol settings.
A memory upgrade for the printer may help if it is generally slow.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6939040
Does the print job sent to the 4050 hang in the queue or does the printer start receiving the job immediately? Is the print job slow from all workstations or just certain ones?
Also, please answer rid's question about the printer being generally slow.
If the print jobs hang in the queue for several minutes before printing any job, then you might start by using a different cable run for the printer. You might also try re-creating the tcp/ip printer port. Also, check to see if you have sufficient free disk space to queue the print job. If the printer is only slow from certain workstations, check the driver to see if it is set to start printing after the first page is spooled.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6939043
You might also want to try another printer driver. The HP4+ driver is very stable and makes for a good test. By the way, are you using the PCL6 or PCL5e driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charming
ID: 6947836
The network printer is generally very fast other than for this Excel Workbook
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nicholas80 earned 300 total points
ID: 7005341
Have your tried to install the post script(PS) driver instead of using the PCL driver? Try install the PS driver and print using that driver.
0