Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use java to locate an XML file ?

Posted on 2002-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Let say, I have an xml file called test.xml locate in
http://127.0.0.1/xml/test.xml.

How do I use java to detect whether the test.xml is there or not ?

Maybe a function that will return 1 if found. otherwise
return 0 for not found.

Any code ?
0
Comment
Question by:tcy08
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6937384
 You can create a File object by passing the file name as parameter to the constructor spomething like File file = new File("test.xml"); and then call the exists() method (file.exists())to check if the file exists.

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcy08
ID: 6937415
But the thing is the java class will not be located in
the web server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6937650
Hmm I see... If the file resides locally you can just access it by providing its path.

  If the file resides remotely then, off the top of my head, you could create a URL object to the remote file you want using the URL(String protocol, String host, String filename) constructor. Then you can create a URLConnection object by passing the URL as the parameter(something like URLConnection urlc = new URLConnection(new URL(<parameters>));). Then you can just use the getContents() method. If it returns something it will probably mean that the file exists, otherwise it  probably means that it does not exist.

  I am not sure if this would be an optimal solution (or even *a* solution) but it might worth a try.

  Hope it helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tcy08
ID: 6937712
Here is my code :

import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;

class ReadURL{
  public static void main(String[] args){
    try{
      URL urlSource = new URL("http://127.0.0.1/try.xml");
      URLConnection urlConn = urlSource.openConnection();
      urlConn.connect();
      InputStreamReader rStream = new InputStreamReader(urlConn.getInputStream());
      final int MAX_CHARS = 50;
      char[] buffer = new char[MAX_CHARS];
      rStream.read(buffer, 0, MAX_CHARS);
      final String text = new String(buffer);
      System.out.println(text);
      rStream.close();
    }
    catch(IOException e){
      System.err.println(e);
    }
  }
}


I want to look at the first 50 characters from the rStream.
It worked fine. But after displaying the first 50
characters, it waited about 5 seconds to finish the
execution. Why ?

How to make it quit right away ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 6938248
>  it waited about 5 seconds to finish the execution. Why ?

 I really do not know. Sorry but I cannot help you on this.

> How to make it quit right away ?

If you want to quite straight away using System.exit() might help, or if you are in a loop using break might also help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956488
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20020256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275491.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288064.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288080.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288780.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288785.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289261.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289866.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290728.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287467.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20030535.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20024123.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20022811.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018370
Zero response, so finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0