Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop

Posted on 2002-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running Windows 98 Second Edition. Suddenly I am unable to clear the document folder that is just above "Settings" when you click Start/Settings/Task Bar and Start Menu and then the clear button, it does not clear the contents of the Document folder. I have tried reinstalling Window without success.
Is it possbile for me to get this back without formating.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6937783

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

One more option is to install the latest version v1.33 of TweakUi from Microsoft
                    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe
See tweakui in the control panel .

It has options for cleaning out folders in the paranoia section.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6937996
also check your registry for MRU
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RecentDocs]
the values will be in hex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6938212
Thanks guys for the help. I will try them both and get back to you.
I am sorry about the question being a duplicate. I have been experiencing all kinds of problems the last two days and that is probably why it happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6938283
Thanks so much Sys. I ran Scanreg\Restore from the dos prompt as you suggested and it took care of the problem.
To Steve, I ran the Hkey and found an MRU. But not knowing what to do, I left it alone. This was before I ran Scanreg/Restore.
Thanks again to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6938718
Steve just what is MRU?
0