?
Solved

Enable Home Page

Posted on 2002-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My question is about Internet Explorer 5.  Since I didn't find any section fitting this, I'll use W98 Area.
One of my users found his Internet Explorer Home Page frame was DISABLED (means the text box where you enter the adress and the 3 buttons are gray (unusable).)

How can it be?? And how can I revert this situation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sylvania
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sylvania
ID: 6937933
To be clearer, I'm talking about Tools\Internet Options' General Tab : Home Page FRAME.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6937963
I'am using IE 6.0 but you can try going to Tools\internet Options,Programs Tab and reset web settings This resets if you have another browser loaded after you loaded IE 5.0 if this does not work Upgrade to 6.0
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp

...Bob
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6937964
I have read about a Registry hack that "locks" the IE Home Page, not allowing it to be modified.  Perhaps this has been applied to the machine.  The general location is this (it might be slightly different if there are more than one users of a machine):

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"Homepage"=dword:00000001

Open up the Registry Editor (type REGEDIT in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu and click OK) and look for an item such as the above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sylvania
ID: 6938015
LeeTutor, and what should I do if I find an item "such as the above"? I delete it? I change it to another value? (0)?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6938035
You can try both, but probably it should be deleted. Remember to reboot after you take whichever action.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6938041
I am using WinME right now, and I found it in my Registry, with a value of zero.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6938053
On my computer, I found it under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel.  But it might be different in Win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylvania
ID: 6938086
It works!

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel

Home Page = 0 --> Home Page Enabled
Home page = 1 --> Home Page Disabled

Thanks Lee!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6938105
You're welcome, glad to be of help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylvania
ID: 6938121
PS: You don't have to reboot for this to be effective.  Each time you click on Internet Settings, the program go fetch registry data.
0