Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DRI_KBFiltr

Posted on 2002-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have installte over my XP Home Edition XP Professional.
Everything works fine but when i start now the XP Professional i will get a error windows with the following messag:

-------------------
\\.\DRI_KBFiltr
the system cannon find the selected data.
--------------------

I hope somebody can help me to solve this problem.
thanks a lot
fragen

0
Comment
Question by:fragen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6938152
Another fourm user, Troy A. Tudor, posted a fix for the DRI_KBFltr problem.

Here it is:
I had this problem upgrading from XP Home to XP Pro. Found in the registry it's linked to the Quick Launch keys. Follow these steps:
1. In Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs
2. Find and remove HP One-Touch Buttons
3. I had the message pop up again during removal. Ignore it.
4. I didn't reboot but probably a good idea.
5. In Control Panel/Keyboard/Hardware tab, select your keyboard and click Properties button
6. On Driver tab, click Update Driver
7. Select the 'Install from a specific location', click Next
8. Select the 'Search...' option, UNCHECK 'Search removable...', CHECK 'Include...' and enter 'C:\HP\PROGRAMS\ONETOUCH' (that's where the drivers were on my 5475)
9. After clicking Next, it should find the drivers, install them, reboot, and mine works perfectly now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragen
ID: 6938570
I cannot find HP One-Touch Buttons but only Easy Button. Can i do this also deinstall this.

I have here an Toshiba Satellite-3000/514 notebook.

fragen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6938673
try it, but create a system restore point before you do
start -->programs-->accessories-->system tools-->system restore
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6938674
then try the same procedure listed above, but substitute easy button for one touch
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135585
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7275268
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  If you've been helped, please choose the comment made by that expert to convert it to the Accepted Answer to then grade and close this question.  If more than one Expert helped you, Moderators may assist you in splitting these points, so please provide details if that is the case.  If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

<Points to stevenlewis>

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 

-->  EXPERT INPUT with closing recommendation is always helpful and appreciated.

Thanks.
":0) Asta

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER**
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7319256
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7329063
YOu're great, JGould, thanks for your help in closing these "overlooked" and abandoned questions.
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7329165
that's too much, we're in this together and you took some time to hand them over to the law of EE :-)

thank U!
0