Solved

scripting in java

Posted on 2002-04-12
9
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I want to hook scripting facility in my java application

for example the user can select a node in a Jtree
and select "import" (a pop up menu option)
 
this should save the information
in a file on the local drive

Now the user can select "export" (a pop up menu option)
this should read the file and create the appropriate node in the tree

The user can change these files any time
How do I prevent the user from putting any junk in these
files.

Do I need to look into a scripting language
or there could be a simpler approach

Please let me know your views


0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_thakur
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 40 total points
ID: 6938303
> How do I prevent the user from putting any junk in these
files.

 The simple answer is that you cannot prevent them. It would be like trying to prevent someone of entering a non-existing e-mail address. You cannot know until you send an e-mail.

  A more complicated answer is: it depends on what you define as "junk". The simplest solution I can think of is to have a filter that parses the data and filters out all this you define as junk.

> Do I need to look into a scripting language
or there could be a simpler approach

  You could if you wanted to but it would be better (and easier) to stick with pure Java. At the end of the day there are so many APIs (if you do not like the standard ones you can still use third-party ones) that it is more convenient to be done with Java.

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6938361
27 ungraded question ???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6942553
IS there any link or help on this

I found a couple of things like "Rhino"
but am not sure how is it applicable in thi scenario


If I stick with pure java how do I achieve this
could you just describe the framework for this

Thanks a ton.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956153
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20221686.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246190.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257760.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260496.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263541.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266174.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283765.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291180.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291602.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155817.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169826.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6960490
Hi,

I would still like to receive some more help on this question and keep this question open

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6960565
Hi, thank you for letting us know you are still interested in getting help here.  As long as you remain active and provide feedback on your open items, that is perfect.  As regards other, old and open items, they need to be resolved.

Thanks.

Moondancer - EE Moderator

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6986828
Hi I have posted the same question twice

I would like to close this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=java&qid=20288327



This is the other question which I am still working on

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=java&qid=20293743

Thanks to objects and qurionis for all the help

Thanks for all the patience
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6987272
sanjay_thakur

I really don't see this as a double posting. The contents of the question might be close but:

- This Q is two weeks older than your other question!

- I think that girionis has already given a valid comment on this question and it would be unfair not giving him a chance here. You never provided any feedback for him.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6988793
Hi,
I had posted both the comments for  girionis
but I didn't get any ffedback hence I framed the question
differently and posted it again

But since I have got some direction from him I am accepting his comment as an answer

Thanks again




0