Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2002-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello experts:

Got a problem that has recently started.  We recently setup Routing and Remote Access so I could dialup to our server from home.  I receive an address via dhcp.  When I ping the server from home, the ip address is 192.168.1.115.  

The problem is, when I connect back to the network in the office, and try to ping server, it still displays 192.168.1.115, instead of its local ip address 192.168.1.90.

I've used nbtstat -RR and -R to clear the cache and reload netbios name servers, but still seem to have the problem.  The server is Windows 2000 Server running AD.

How can I resolve this problem?

Thanks

E
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 100 total points
ID: 6938935
-----192.168.1.115, instead of its local ip address 192.168.1.90.-----


These are your servers? Or YOUR IP's on your local machine?

Either way have you tried releasing all network settings? Flushing the dns cache? Re-registering the dns names and finally renewng the lease?

command prompt:

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
ipconfig /renew

one more thing you may want to try is disabling the cached logon settings and the local dns cache should be set to a ttl of 1(so it expires right away and the lagged/timeouts you're receiving will not be caused by your own machine) in the registry--

Set Local DNS Cache ttl to 1:

When a Windows 2000 DNS client sends a request, the entry is serviced by the client-side cache, until the TTL has expired.

This can give the impression that 'round robin' isn't occuring.

To view the client-side DNS cache, type: ipconfig /displaydns

To flush the cache, type: ipconfig /flushdns

While you can't disable the cache, you can set TTL to 1:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters

Edit or Add Value name MaxCacheEntryTtlLimit, a type REG_DWORD, and set the data value to 1.

AND disabling Domain logon cache:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\software\microsoft\windowsnt\currentversion\winlogon

change the value of "cachedlogonscount" string value from the efault of 10 to 0

Reboot and give it a go to see if I know what I'm doing or not?

Cheers.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6940558
I'll give it a whirl the next time I run into this issue and grade accordingly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6943455
Well, I assume that when you go form home to teh office you shutdown your PC, so all teh DNS and WINS cache should be already flushed! make sure you don't have any entrees in the hosts or LMHosts files. Also, why does the server have 2 IP addresses on the same network? and is the server registering both IP's with the WINS or DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6961407
ymash:

When I dial into the server, RRAS is assigning address to the remote laptop and the dialup connection.  I have not seen any remnants in the WINS database to correspond to this ip address (192.168.1.115)

LMHosts and Hosts files are clean...

I haven't had the problem in over a week, so haven't been able to try out any solution yet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6973727
I have not had this problem since the this question was opened, and do not want to keep this active.

Thanks for everyones help.

E
0