Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

myOdbc mySQL NT VB.net & WinSQL

Posted on 2002-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to use mySQL for the data source for a vb .net
project I am doing.  I set up mySQL & myODBC on D:\
where I have WinNT 2000 (dual booted with 98 on C:).
Using the mySQL tools I can create databases, tables all of that stuff.  But I don't seem to be able to connect with a SQL editor I use, which makes me wonder if I can connect with VB.  The error is:

SQL Error State:S1000, Native Error Code: 415, ODBC Error: [TCX][MyODBC]Access denied for user:
'johnsayre@johnnt2000' (Using password: YES)

my.ini looks like this:

#This File was made using the WinMySQLAdmin 1.4 Tool
#4/11/2002 11:02:38 AM

#Uncomment or Add only the keys that you know how works.
#Read the MySQL Manual for instructions

[mysqld]
basedir=D:/mySQL
#bind-address=169.254.159.255
datadir=D:/mySQL/data
#language=D:/mySQL/share/your language directory
#slow query log#=
#tmpdir#=
#port=3306
#set-variable=key_buffer=16M
[WinMySQLadmin]
Server=D:/mySQL/bin/mysqld-nt.exe
user=johnsayre
password=frescobaldi


other config stuff:


  Local Host Name
  JOHNNT2000

  Local User Name
  John Sayre

  OS Platform

  Windows 2000 Service Pack 2
  Local IP Address

  johnnt2000
  192.168.0.1


But all of the server info stuff is blank, as if it is not running.

What do I need to do?


0
Comment
Question by:castello
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 400 total points
ID: 6942984
Access denied for user: 'johnsayre@johnnt2000'

sounds like you need to set up security for non-local connections... try:

mysql>GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO johnsayre@”%”;

to grant your access from any remote location, or at least:

mysql>GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO johnsayre@johnnt2000';
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018942
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288360.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302069.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20302065.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0