[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express in W2k - where are the files - continued...

Posted on 2002-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I was able to locate the directories where Outlook Express keeps it files... (see previous message below).  I was able to see the directories created for each Identity created (a bunch of numbers) - but I didn't see any files in those directories (the properties were set so I could see them).  One thing that was interesting is that I could confirm that if I created a new Identity a directory was created.

Anyway.. I tried to import from the individual Identites directories (a bunch of numbers) and when that didn't work I tried from the Application Data/Identities directory.  Each time I got the following error message:

** ERROR MESSAGE **
No Messages can be found or another application running has the required files open.
** END ERROR MESSAGE

There isn't any program that has those files open.  Anyone have any suggestion on how to get my Outlook Express on Windows 2000 (OLE 5.0) to Outlook Express 6.9 on WinXP?

** PREVIOUS POST ***
In the past when I've upgraded to other computers and wanted to move my Outlook Express mail I would
just find the *.mbx, *.idx, or *.dbx (extention depended on the version of Outlook Express) and import
it into my latest version of Outlook Express on the new computer.

I now have a Win2000 computer with Outlook Express and have the need to move my mail to another Win2000
computer.  I've searched for the extentions mentioned above, but can't find them.  I also searched for
"inbox.*" and can't find it.

Anyone know where I can find my Outlook mail files so I can import into Outlook Express on my new computer?

Thanks,

Lisa

******

In order to find the files, you must configure Windows Explorer to show you all hidden/system files
before doing the search.  Failure to do so will turn up empty because the *.DBX files are in a hidden
directory under:

\Documents and Settings\<userid>\Application Data\Identities
0
Comment
Question by:lphillips
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 300 total points
ID: 6938458
If you still have access to the old computer, then you might want to do the following to get the exact path/filename information.

1) Start Outlook Express
2) Right click on the inbox folder and select properties
3) Under the first tab there is path/filename information
4) Shutdown Outlook Express
5) Once you have the path/filename information, copy
   the entire directory to a temporary location on the
   new computer.
6) Start Outlook Express on the new computer
   and select File | Import | Messages.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7242173
Hello lphillips@idg

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ with the following grade: B
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (01.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7267819
Question has been force accepted as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0