Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync + iPAQ + Storage Card

Posted on 2002-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all,

I have a Compaq iPAQ H8350 running PocketPC 20002.
I recently add 1GB IBM Microdrive.

Question?
Using Microsoft Activesync, how do I synchronize my files automatically to the storage card? Can it or cannot it be done?
I need to sync plenty of Excell and Access files that are frequently update and all of these files sizes up to 80MB.
0
Comment
Question by:shaharidzal
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6967226
I always thought that the storage card is automatically used as extra space, if it's not, then tell me it's not and  i will find the answer for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 6969576
Shah,

The Activesync syncs things in particular categories. The locations for these things are in main (DRAM) memory.

One other thing ActiveSync does is make the filesystem in the PDA visible to the PC file system - check your Windows Explorer window, and you'll find a Mobile Device item. If you create a shortcut to \Mobile Device\CF card , you can pass files directly into the CF card (and any subdirectory there) via ActiveSync.

If you *stay* sync'd, you could even use some automated transfer or backup programs that would push all of one directory into another one, on a file-by-file basis, before you break sync and walk away.

Otherwise, the pocketpc doesn't know how to move it's My_Documents directory to the CF Card location... it's always in DRAM.

B5
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 6972802
Babylonfive,

Yeah, it's there but still need to drag and drop items. But what if you want it to sync it AUTOMATICALLY. I always leave my iPAQ connected while working on desktop. My colleagues will update it to my "Pocket_PC My Documents"which I shared the folders and scheduled for sync every 15 minutes. This ActiveSync will only sync to main memory but not to storage card.
Actually there are lots of ways to do that by drag&drop. But my main concern is to automate it to sync to the Storage card. Anyone knows any software to do it?

Thanks to all reply.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dakotat earned 200 total points
ID: 6992659
This can be done by editing the registry in both your pc and ipaq. On your pc change your registry to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE\Services\Partners\62000c(this number value will vary on different computers) Value Key NoSubFolderIn should be changed from \My Documents to \Storage Card (or what ever name you ipaq as assigned the storage card)\My Documents You will also have to change HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE\Services\Partners\62000c\Services\Synchronization\DevicesSyncFolder

On your ipaq change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services\FileSyncPath and NoSubFolderIn

This Will allow you to sync to your storage card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mobilant
ID: 7692423
Take a cf card reader (ca. 30-40 $) and place it in your pc.
Write a batch file to copy the files on the cf card.
then put it into the pda. It should be faster and saver.


0