Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image problem in 256-color mode

Posted on 2002-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have an Access app with an introductory screen with an image with the client's logo. The logo is a GIF file created by a graphic designer using Adobe Illustrator. I want the logo to look acceptable even if the end user (the app is sold to multiple clients) is running in 256 color mode. At present, Access is resetting all colours to the nearest solid color - an absolute disaster. I thought I had solved the problem by using an unbound object control instead of an image control, but now that I come back to the app, having switched color settings in Windows a couple of times, it no longer works. I have also tried the following in the form Open event:

1. me.paintpalette = object.objectpalette, but that gives invalid use of null, as the objectpalette property is null.
2. me.palettesource = File where file is the image being displayed. This appears to have no effect.

Another problem which may be related is that although I could previously display the image in an unbound object control, I can no longer do this - it displays as an icon with the name of the gif file printed under the icon. When it did work, the class was PictPub.Image.8 (I had resized it in Picture Publisher), but now the class is Package, irrespective of whether I resize it in Picture Publisher.

I can't believe that it can be this difficult to get an image to display OK in Access at 256 colors; surely this is something that lots of people would want to do. If I can get this working then I should also be able to add the few colors I use on my forms to a palette and have each form use that palette, so that no dithering is necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:kmuntz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 800 total points
ID: 6938589
Hi kmuntz,

I know access has trouble with graphic formats, as it uses special filters.
Using .jpg or .bmp images normally work well. Is it an option in your case to convert the .gif into .jpg?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrejaa
ID: 6939202
Hi ,
I agree with kmuntz , Access can handle with .bmp format .
Convert your image to 24 bits bmp format .It is generic graphic format for MSAccess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmuntz
ID: 6952826
I got the image working OK in both color modes by opening the gif file in MS Paint, selecting the whole image, and pasting it into my Access form. The app size has grown enormously, so I presume Access has converted it to a bitmap. Anyhow, it looks stunning at high color, and is only a little degraded at 256 colors.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6952938
If it has become a .bmp, your database will indeed "grow".
I myself prefer .jpg files. For conversion you could download e.g. the ifran view utility, check:
http://www.tucows.com/windows.html

Success with the application !

Nic;o)
0