Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

location

Posted on 2002-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i need the syntax for the location statement! i am not sure if this is a php or js :S
0
Comment
Question by:almaha
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 40 total points
ID: 6939080
Do you mean Javascripts "location" object?
----------------------------------------------
Set a new location of current page:

location.href='newPage.html';



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:heddesheimer
ID: 6939772
maybe you need:
<?php
header("Location: http://www.mydomain.com/mypage.php");
?>

Marian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:campione
ID: 6944013
<?php
 
 header("Location: http://whatever");

?>


But just make sure of the syntax. Only double quotes, and another thing "DO NOT" send any output request before the header call. That's an error.

For eg.

<?php

 print "I just messed up the program.";
 header("Location: http://whatever");

?>

This one's gonna create an error. Just remove the print and its fine.

Hope this'll solve your problem if its for PHP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:almaha
ID: 6946612
noo :( you didn't get what i really need.
i don't want a header!
okay, i have a cancel button that i want it to link to another php file. but i don't wana do it as a usual html form!
0