?
Solved

Where to find tool that can burn sound to a cd in realtime, while recording

Posted on 2002-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Where to find tool that can burn the sound from the soundcard to a cd-writer in realtime, while recording the sound.


It must make files first, but doing it direcrly for saving time.

I know this is done in small dvd cdwriter dictaphone units, but cant find any cdwriter components that makes this in Windows.


0
Comment
Question by:rolfeilert
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rolfeilert
ID: 6938678
I MEANT ...

It must NOT make files first, but doing it directly for saving time.

(off course it is not that safe, but i must save time)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6942818
Most CD writers are not fast enough to keep up with the speed of the sound recording so a temporary disk file is used.  

I don't know if what you are trying to do is possible.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolfeilert
ID: 6942915
isnt 1x CDwrite speed , the speed of a orginal CD player, that handles 16 bit, 44100 hz, stereo sound.

That means a 44 times CDWriter is 44 faster ..?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 280 total points
ID: 6942920
It is not a matter of the CD recorder being to slow (an 8x recorder will record 8 times faster than the real time audio).  It is a matter of jitter, not having an adequate recording buffer, and not knowing the size of your data at the start of the session.  It would be possible to record at 1x if you let the buffer build up for a while before starting the recording, but you're toast if your recorder writes through the buffer too fast.  The UCD file format allows for real time writing of files.  I suspect you would be looking for something similar.

I doubt that you will be able to write in a standard format (one that your cd player would recognize), but I could be wrong.  I would start by looking at the projects out on sourceforge.net ...  One of the developers out there might be able to help you out.
0