Solved

combobox

Posted on 2002-04-13
8
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!
i currently use a combobox control, and some code is executed on the "onchange" event. well, now i want to dynamicly change the selection of the combo. so i call the SetCurSel method, but the "onchange" event isn't sent anymore. (i tyed combo->PostMessage(CBN_SELCHANGE), it doesn't work (i think the message is pending).

regards, Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:ralph78
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6939127
Call the onchange yourself after calling the SecCurSel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6939142
Don't post the message.
Add a function to the  CBN_SELCHANGE message in ClassWizard.
Then call it from the other function you use to SetCurSel();

I made a CFormView app for this test.
// Here is the message map showing the trapping of the CBN_SELCHANGE message
// The app also has a button that I use to set the current
// selection to offset #2.

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMy20288603View, CFormView)
     //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CMy20288603View)
     ON_CBN_SELCHANGE(IDC_COMBO_CHANGE_ME, OnSelchangeComboChangeMe)
     ON_BN_CLICKED(IDC_BUTTON_CHANGE, OnButtonChange)
     //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CMy20288603View message handlers

void CMy20288603View::OnSelchangeComboChangeMe()
{
     // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
     AfxMessageBox("Changed");
}

void CMy20288603View::OnButtonChange()
{
     m_cboChangeMe.SetCurSel(2);
     OnSelchangeComboChangeMe();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6941301
well... there is a little problem:
i can't use this method because i only get a CWnd* (so i cast it to CComboBox* when i'm sure it's a combobox, but i can't call a function defined in one particular dialog)...
any idea?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6941772
The function is defined in whatever holds the control (View or Dialog).
If you're using a modeless dialog, I believe you can still call public functions defined in it.

What is the action that you want to trigger the change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6942038
well, actually, i'm working with the viavoice sdk. so when i got a vocal event (a user message is sent to the dialog), i would like to change the value of a combo box. however, i can't use directly this combo. for instance, i can receive the vocal message "setcombo 1015 2" (i'm notified when this sentence is told). so i want the combobox which has the id 1015 change its selected item to its 2sd element.
((CComboBox *)curdlg->GetDlgItem(1015))->SetCurSel(2);
//curdlg is the current dialog box

this way, i cant change the value of the selected item in my combobox, exactly as if i had clicked on it, but the "OnSelChange" function isn't called.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6943266
I sincerely don't believe you will be able to force that foreign dialog to recognize the change.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitAgarwal earned 50 total points
ID: 6961923
Hi ralph78
try out this
i have created a dialogbased application.


void CTempDlg::OnButton1()
{
     CComboBox* pCombo = (CComboBox*)GetDlgItem(IDC_COMBO1);
     pCombo->SetCurSel(2);


     WPARAM wParam;
     LPARAM lParam;
     wParam = MAKEWPARAM(IDC_COMBO1,CBN_SELCHANGE);
     lParam = (LPARAM)pCombo->m_hWnd;
     ::SendMessage(this->m_hWnd,WM_COMMAND,wParam,lParam);
     
     
}

void CTempDlg::OnSelchangeCombo1()
{
     AfxMessageBox("Sel Change");    
}

hope this will help you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6962902
Ralph, you may want to reject my proposed answer if it's not what you're looking for.
If you do, your question will get more exposure and a maybe a better answer.
0