Solved

Sharing cable modem through a Netgear RP114 router

Posted on 2002-04-13
12
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Previous to buying a Router I was using a Hub to share the modem without any problem.

I bought and installed a Netgear RP114 Router without any problems.

I have two PC's and a Laptop all running XP and connecting to the net with
my Cable Modem.

Upstairs I have three wall connections and one downstairs all wired using Cat5 cable.

The two PC's and the Laptop all work OK upstairs.

However , when I use the laptop downstairs it cannot connect to the net.

After checking the wiring and everything else I could think of, I still could not get it ot work.

The lights are on at the router end and at the Laptop.

Finally, last night, I tried plugging a hub into the router on the Laptops line and got a connection at last.

The connection is at 10mbs instead of 100 though.

Can anyone explain what is going on and why ???
0
Comment
Question by:kennys
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6938945
If you hooked the hub up and the connection downstairs worked, sounds like you might have a crossover cable in the mix.  just a thought.

Does the router include a build in swith or hub with ports to attach your network?  It is possible that this may only run at 10mb as opposed to 100mb.  After all, your connection out to the Internet will be much slower than your lan.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6938953
I looked at the specs and the 4 ports run at 100mb..so that eliminates that possibility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6940656
A few thoughts about your wiring:
Did you install the wiring yourself?  If not, then hassle the folks who did.  Otherwise, verify using proper electrical testing equipment that all your cables are within spec, and properly connected.  Also, you could call a professional cable tech and have him/her check your wiring job.

If you want my completely intuitive response, I would say that your downstairs port is either a crossover or plugged into the crossover port on the netgear.  There is no way that using a hub on that port would have worked unless there is a crossover somewhere associated with that port (or you had plugged in to the crossover port on the hub).  The speed issue is probably due to some crappy feature of the hub you were using.  Use a crossover cable when connecting your laptop downstairs to the wall (and don't forget to dump the hub you were using for the laptop) and all should be well.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6940699
Jon

Is one of the port different from the rest
ie is port 4 different from port 1,2 and 3 ??

Remember I am new to all this !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
escheider earned 100 total points
ID: 6940898
One of the ports may be a crossover port on the router.  In general, you don't need the crossover functionality unless you are connecting two computers directly together without a hub, of course there are other reasons.  

As I said in my first comment, I believe there is a crossover cable, or your using the crossover port in the router.

So, yes, one of the ports could be different.  Usually there will be an additional port for doing crossover or there will be a button to set the port to crossover and vice-versa.

And as Jon pointed out, your hub was probably only 10mb, not 10/100.

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6942946
The manual for the router makes no mention of a
crossover port but I tried using the other three
ports but it is just the same
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6943243
But what type of cable are you using from your wall jack to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6944324
The cable that comes with the cable modem as it says to do in the manual for the router
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6945730
One thing I have just noticed is that if I double click on the network Icon at the bottom right.

On my main machine the activity shows 6442 packets sent and 4204 packets received after being up for 3hrs.

However the Laptop shows millions of packets sent and 220 rec after a couple of minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6945744
I should have said that this is with the hub in use
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennys
ID: 6945984
Forget that
I did a format of the Laptop and the packets are back to normal.
Just my original problem remaining
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155729
kennys:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0