[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paradox: filters versus queries

Posted on 2002-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

Is there a significant speed difference in filtering
a paradox table versus defining a query, using the BDE
and native paradox driver?

I'm wondering, as I have been using filtering extensively, but it really seems to start bogging down pretty quickly.

Any discussion appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oneeye
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 300 total points
ID: 6939631
Yes... queries are always faster.

This is because Delphi has to create a query from the TTable component, and that itself is already some overhead to the application. Now, if there's a filter, then it's even more work.

If everything is already in a query, Delphi simply has to submit the query to the BDE and wait for the results. No overheads, no nothing.


Alex
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6939785
depends if there is an index on the filtered field,
but usual a query is faster than a filter

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6939880
Hi oneeye!

I agree with Alex and meikl, but there is another side of medal:

filtering works faster in case you open table once and then apply different filters few times. It similar to caching mechanizm, it works slow first time, but fast in further usage of the same data. So, it is depend from what you are going to do.

------
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneeye
ID: 6940503
Okay,

Less overhead is good, I'll try a few queries and see if I see a performance improvement. Now I just have to review SQL.
0