?
Solved

How to NOT have separator page

Posted on 2002-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This should be easy, except for my new installation of Windows XP.  I would like to turn off the banner (Win98) or Not have a separator page, since paper and toner are so expensive.  Seriously, I am at a loss here.  Anyone?

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:richardwilkins
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6939430
You should be able to right click on the printer, choose properties,advanced  and choose none for the seperator page
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6939533
BTW what printer do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6946686
The HP5P printer is on a Novell 3.11 server and I didn't tell you that at first.  I need to look at the properties of the Novell client in order to turn off the banner (this is the way the adjacent W2k machine diables the separator page).  But I guess that I need to install the Novell client for WinXP (the W2k machine has Client for Windows2000 installed) rather than the Microsoft Client for Netware (not there).  If this is right, I've got a problem in that the disk is lost.  

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6951645
We experienced the self-same problem with new XP Pro machines on a Netware 5 network for a client of ours.

We did the same, looking everywhere in the printer settings, but is is not there.

No need for the Novell client, either, assuming you are already using just Microsoft Netware client for connectivity to the server.

I am not at the client now, of course, so I am working from memory, you'll find the answer in Control Panel, there will be an icon with, I think, with the Novell red logo with the name something like NW?? or similar. Click on that and the options to disable the separator page should be there.

Totally illogical, I know, even HP didn't have a clue and there was nothing on the Netware website or MSKB. Evidently it's the same on Win 2000

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6952286
gerlis   ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6958774
Sorry, been out of town (at the Beach Party).  No red N's because I haven't installed the Novell client yet -- didn't have to on another machine.  Can't seem to install the Netware for Windows 2000 client either.  Can you deal with that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6959053
[stevenlewis] Sorry for wrong type of response, my enthusiasm ran away with me!

[richardwilkins] Hmmm, we were working on new XP Pro workstations, and simply used the Microsoft Netware client, mainly because the Novell one for XP was still in Beta at the time (November 2001)! It worked fine, though.  

I'll contact our cliewnt to see if I can describe this Control Panel option in more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gerlis earned 800 total points
ID: 6959113
I can confirm that for our client:

It was in Control Panel - CSNW (Client Service for NetWare).

There is then a tick-box for "Print Banner."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6963538
Thanks!!

I now remember that when we first began to use W2k the CSNW utility was where I turned off the banner.  Since we have begun using the Novell client for Windows2000 (where the banner is turned off in Novell Client Configuration) I have not visited CSNW.

Every day is new and exciting.

Rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6975218
Glad to help.

It is the same in both Win 2000 and XP.

(Unfortunately we don't have beach parties in London! Instead we are celebrating the Queen's Silver Jubilee in June)

Howard Gerlis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6979064
Howard:

It's only 86 Deg F (F -32 * 5/9 = C) along the Texas beach!  But we'll be in your city week after next -- visiting relatives in Tiptree, Essex.  Can't find Tiptree on the map yet.

Best regards!

Richard
0