Solved

CD-R writing errors

Posted on 2002-04-13
13
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I seem to have some problem with my Philips x8x4 CD-RW.  It's 9 months old, and still under warranty, so I'd like to know if you think this is a hardware problem, and sending it to be fixed will solve it.

The last two recordings I made ended with EZ CD Creator 4 saying that the recording succeeded. The CD directory structure looks okay, but some of the files are unreadable on my DVD drive (Toshiba x6). I used the same CDs for recording that I used countless times before (tried 2 different brands). Actually had quite a bit of trouble getting the first to record, and it eventually recorded at x4. The second one recorded at x8 without a problem, but still resulted in errors.

What can cause this? A misaligned head? Or can this be some software problem because of other things that are running? To make it simple, I created a disc image and recorded from that, so it shouldn't be a problem reading the files.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:ET3D
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I'd suggest type a DIFFERENT brand of media before assuming the drive is bad.  Some blank CD-R media are just junk or are not quite right for the drive you have.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
have you tried using a cd lense cleaner?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Have you run scandisk and defrag? The older burners are quite sensitive to having this run quite often. :>) Also run a cleanup prograam for yourr temps! http://cleanup.stevengould.org/
http://free.prohosting.com/~sgould/cleanup/README.html
http://free.prohosting.com/~sgould/cleanup/CleanUp20.exe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmm....Also make sure you are not running anything in the background.  No Antivirus, or Internet Firewall, etc.  Like jhance said try some more different media.  Try name brand TDK, or Taiyo Yuden or basically non generic....Also if you have access to different CDRW Software ....try that.  Try a CDRW piece of media if you have it....If it works on that....Laser should be fine...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are the discs readable in the burner? EZCD is usually accurate in that if it says CD created successfully it usually has. Sounds like a compatibility issue with the DVD drive. Agree with above try name brand like TDK.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ET3D
Comment Utility
WiZaRd, thanks. I tried the second CD on the CD-RW drive, and it does seem to read it fine. I noticed yesterday that the DVD also couldn't run a certain program off the PC Plus SuperDVD, while copying it to the hard disk worked and it then installed. So it could be a DVD problem, too. However, it still doesn't explain why it had so much problem burning in the first place.

I'm using Kingston and GPT media, and they both worked well before. The one which cause me most problems now is the Kingston. The GPT recorded fine, except that the DVD has some problems with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
ET3D, If it works in the CDRW drive, then you are probably not finalizing the session on the CD.  OR closing the CD.  If you dont close the session or CD, you can not bring it to another CD rom drive to read it.  Because it is not closed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ET3D
Comment Utility
Wakeup, if you read what I wrote, you'll see that I said that there were errors in reading, not that I couldn't read the CDs at all. By errors I mean that when I tried to run a certain file, it crashes, and when I try to copy it from the CD, Explorer freezes, and after a long while gives me an error. This doesn't happen to all files on the CD -- just some of them. (BTW, I'm using Windows 2000 with service pack 2)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Your problem is hardware related in general, as the prices of the CDRW and the DVD, CD-Roms, ect come down so does the quality. did you try burning a CD at 2x and see if it will read better in the DVD drive?  I have an HP CDRW and when I burn at max speed I get a 50 to 75 % error rate, and on the ones that do finish without errors most cannot be read in my CD-Rom, the CDRW can read them with no problem. I found if I burn at 2x then I get about a 99% error free and most can be read in the CD-Rom with no problems.

My point is sometimes faster isn't really faster when you have high error rate and have to end up reburning at a slower speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ET3D
Comment Utility
I haven't exactly solved the problem. Recording more slowly does seem to solve the problem, and perhaps better CDs will, but I don't record that many CDs (just for backup), so I decided not to pursue this much more.

So I didn't get the answer that I was really after, but WiZaRd's comment was the one I found most valuable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Simo1
Comment Utility
I agree with rayt333 can't understand how you didn't give him the points when his suggestion seemed to solve your problem.

"Your problem is hardware related in general, as the prices of the CDRW and the DVD, CD-Roms, ect come down so does the quality. did you try burning a CD at 2x and see if it will read better in the DVD drive?  I have an HP CDRW and when I burn at max speed I get a 50 to 75 % error rate, and on the ones that do finish without errors most cannot be read in my CD-Rom, the CDRW can read them with no problem. I found if I burn at 2x then I get about a 99% error free and most can be read in the CD-Rom with no problems.

My point is sometimes faster isn't really faster when you have high error rate and have to end up reburning at a slower speed."

Strange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ET3D
Comment Utility
> Strange

But not nearly as strange as someone who comes after 2.5 years and comments about point distribution (to people who he doesn't even know, I assume, and who didn't complain themselves).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
truly bizarre...
0