Solved

too much in between form input lines

Posted on 2002-04-13
17
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I know what the obvious answer is, that is not the
problem. I know that I must put my form tags outside
the table to force the input lines to be close together.
My question is: Since I have to put a small javascript
in with each input to create a slider and because of
that I have to have muliple forms, with one for each
input line; then how can I put the form tags outside
the table. It is impossible isnt it! My program will
not work nearly as neatly with form having a large
heigth because it puts the shou3d viewer higher on the
page so I cant see as much of it.
0
Comment
Question by:johnh619
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6939591
Try this :

<STYLE>
FORM
{DISPLAY:INLINE}
</STYLE>


If this is not what you wanted, try to send some code since your question itself is a bit confusing.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6940317
<td><form ... style="display:inline; padding: 0; margin: 0;"><!-- content --></form></td>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6941584
place your form tags within the table but outside the TR

<table ...>
 <form ...>
 <tr>
  ...
 </tr>
 </form>
 <form ...>
 <tr>
  ...
 </tr>
 </form>
</table>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6941589
Is there a height property in your table? That will stretch the cells to fit the content....I've had that problem before...

Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6941611
DON'T put your <form> tags outside the <tr> but within the <table>, that is INVALID HTML and will make little demons come out of your nose (well, the behaviour is undefined, so while it could make little demons come out of your nose it is more likely to work in some browsers and not work in other browsers. This will result is some people being unable to use the form.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6941655
dorward,
TR method has been tested and works on IE4+, NS4+ on PC and Mac. I also assume that it works on Opera though not tested.

CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6941672
CJ_S ,
You might be right , but still , this method is not W3C and I belive it's a bad coding approach do work around Browsers bad implementation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6941685
Partly I agree avner, but I believe that any fix, as dirty as it may seem, that gets the job done for the required browsers...is a good fix...

I agree that it's bad coding, but if with "good coding" there is no solution...you have to make a choice...

Max.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 50 total points
ID: 6941696
Well, The thing is that there is a solution , using
DISPLAY:INLINE will solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6941699
Look at it as if it were an undocumented feature.

It's the same as taxes. if you can somehow get your money back which isn't documented, one would do it... right?

bad example though, but it gets the job done.

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6941707
Not in Netscape...I think (haven't teste dor something)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6941940
Netscape 6 will die with the form fields between the TR tags. If you use display:inline it works for just about everything, except maybe Netscape 4 (it might work there, I just don't remember).

So it's really a toss up -- if you know you don't have anybody using Netscape 6, you can use the form tags between the tr. If you think you might have somebody using it, you don't have much of a choice -- display:inline is about the best you can do.

Because while the extra space from the form tags is annoying in NN4, having the form not work at all in NN6 is worse.

Tradeoffs.. don't ya love 'em? ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6942145
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6942636
That is an extremely old page... if you have to support extremely old browsers, it might be useful ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7047954
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7065571
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to avner

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7066772
Thanks, Cd&, for your help here.

This has been finalized today, and monitoring for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0