Solved

internet sharing

Posted on 2002-04-13
40
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
here's the scenario. i have a cable internet account that i want to share with two pc's. i have an 8 port switching hub and both pc's have 10/100 lan card also.

i first tried connecting the 1st pc to the hub,and then connect the cable modem to the hub uplink port(is this step correct?) the network is created,however,i cannot surf thru the net with the connected pc.

i want my computers to access directly thru the hub.how can i do this? tnx.
0
Comment
Question by:polgas
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • +9
40 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
What kind of hub is it?
Normaly your cable provider will only DCHP you a single
IP address per cable modem. What you need is a DSL-CABLE
router/HUB. The router recieves the IP address info to
use itself. It then will assign private DCHP IP addresses
to your PC's. It will act like a firewall and gateway to the internet for your local network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
highstar1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
DSL-CABLE router/HUB is the easiest way to connect your
home network thru your cable modem to the internet.
Another way would be to add two network cards to one of your PC's and use it as a router. This would mean this computer would have to be running for the others to access the internet. DLink and Linksys make DSL-CABLE routers at good prices. They will give you everything you need to start it up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
You can still use your hub as well. here is a diagram.


[Cable-Modem]------[Router]-------[Hub]----[COMP1]
                                       ----[COMP2]

here is another setup.

[Cable-Modem]----[Router/Hub]----[COMP1]
                             ----[COMP2]

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
COMP1 and COMP2 are supposed to be lined up.
This HTML doesn't like ASCII Graphics :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>This HTML doesn't like ASCII Graphics

Wrong - try "this text is not monospaced."  Much more correct.  I tend to avoid diagrams in EE as a result.  Maybe monospacing in both the thread *and* the response could be suggested to CS.   Of course, the true graphic artists among us could figure out the font and size, and compose the message within an app that supports that (i.e. any word processor on the planet).  Now that we know how to present diagrams, let's proceed to the solution to this post...

Your cabling should be fine, if your machines are configured correctly (I've used identical wiring in the past with cable and it works fine).  The crux of the issue is thus - you will only be able to connect one of your machines directly (*) to the internet, unless you buy additional IPs from your cable company

* if you don't care about running address translation schemes (ie NAT) to give access to additional PCs, then you should only need one IP.

If you only want to use one IP for the entire network, just grab some NAT freeware or shaeware for the OS of your gateway and point the gateway setting for all the other machines at the one machine [gateway] that has the public IP.

If you want to add a second network card to the gateway machine, you will probably avoid many issues that otherwise may arise when running internal and external subnets on the same card.

Cheers,
-Jon
y




0
 

Expert Comment

by:valvoj
Comment Utility
Your cabling is fine but as the The Captain suggested, you would only be able to pull one valid IP address from your ISP and only 1 PC would be online at a time . I would suggest using Microsoft's Internet Connection Sharing or a sharing program like Wingate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
The post always look better in the editor prior to posting. :) lol

RoadRunner charges $10.00 per month for each additional
IP address. Only DHCP addresses are given out. :(

My DLink DSL/Cable Router works great and also serves as a firewall. My Dlink has 4 10/100 ports on it. I use 2 of the ports to connect directly to individual computers.
For the other two, I have one connected to a Dlink 8 port Hub and the other connected to a 16 port 3Com highspeed switch. Further I have a Linksys wireless access point connected to the Dlink 8 port hub.  I'm running the dlink router in DHCP mode and I have reserved some addresses for internal static addresses. My Sun Ultra Servers and Pentium Servers get static address and my clients(sparc and pentium) get DHCP addresses. The system works fantastic. I'm very happy with my cable connection. My
downstream is about 2.5Mbs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Me_Sheree
Comment Utility
Here's a less expensive alternative to buying a router:


(1) Plug both computers (the one that you are going to be using as a router) into one of the hub's 'normal' ports.

(2) Install and configure your NAT software (If you have Windows 98SE or any later version, the OS comes with one, called "Internet Connection Sharing." By the way, most NAT software requires you to have two network cards in the host machine, but there are a few programs that do not.  In order to keep your second computer from attempting to acquire an IP address from your ISP, you will want to use one which allows you to set a static IP address on your second computer.

Once you have the network between the two computers working...

(3) Plug the modem into the hub.  Usually on the uplink port but some modems (this is rare) need to be plugged into a normal port.  Plug it in which ever way makes the light on the hub turn green.  No light, no internet. =)

I've done this lots of times, as I'm not exactly affluent and, while I've configured some outrageously expensive equipment while on the job, at home I have to deal with the hand-me-down hardware on hand.

Feel free to contact me with any additional questions: tweeaked@hotmail.com

-Sheree
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
I don't mind you passing out your email address, but I do object to your suggestion to continue resolving this in private - It's kinda like posting an "answer" rather than a "comment" - you preclude the other experts right to have a chance to successfully answer the question, and get points.

Gotta admit, clever trick tho.

-Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
The Dlink 704 or Linksys Etherfast routers can be purchased for under $80. You can find second hand ones for even less.  You can mix O/S with ease and you don't have the software overhead. Also you can use each machine independantly from each other. Using one computer as your router will mean that that machine will have to be up and running whenever the other machines want to go online.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Me_Sheree
Comment Utility
Jon:

It seems that you've commented about my "suggestion to continue resolving this in private" on at least a couple different questions.  Let me set this straight, and I'll only do it once.

I don't care about "winning" or getting the person to accept my answer, I care about HELPING.  I am in no way attempting to use any "trick" to exclude other experts.

If the suggestion that people can actually send me *messages* to my email account (gee whiz) offends you, I'll stop.

-Sheree
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
Comment Utility
I would go with highstar1 suggestion, it only takes 15min to set it up after you buy it and makes things much easier and simpler.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Unless, of course, the cable provider has the MAC address of your PC in its authentication database...

"15min", "easier", and "simpler" are always relative terms.  I simply re-state my original suggestion, which is to find any NAT solution that you are comfortable with (this may include the DLink or Linksys boxes), and go from there.

Sheree - I'm sorry that you find the way EE is set up disagreeable.  You might want to make some suggestions in CS if you want to see some changes.  As it stands, asking anyone to finish a post off-list, regardless of your intentions, is bad etiquette, due to the way this site is set up.  I'm sure I could make many folks much happier and solve their problems much quicker if I started passing around my email address, but I don't because I repsect this site (also, I hate spambots).  Silly as it may seem to some of us, this site has a ranking system, and what you are doing defeats that.  Maybe you should ask EE to do away with expert points - maybe they will.

Alternatively, you might want to post a question in the lounge to see if I'm making sense, or smoking crack.  You will probably get enough responses there to get a consensus one way or another (but if the EE moderators disagree with the majority, I'm going with the moderators).

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:polgas
Comment Utility
tnx for the suggestion guys

i have 2 machines both running windows xp prof
i have an 8-port switching hub

i heard of the ics of windows, nd ive read about connecting the cable modem to the uplink port of the hub,but sadly,i think my isp only allows one ip add to access the net.

i tried using my server as a gateway,therefore having two nic cards,but unfortunately,i cannot surf the net on the client machine.

i have followed the steps in the wizard and also tried different settings but it wouldnt work..

any suggestion guys? im quite new in this field

tnx for the feedback,i really appreciate it.and sori for the delay in response.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
With the dlink or linksys router you only need one IP
from the cable provider.  The only MAC address they see is the one for router. They have no idea whats behind the router.  On your side of the router you can assign any of the general use IP address (192.168.?.?) or use DHCP from the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
These routers also serve as firewalls and can help protect your internal network. They are very easy to set up and require little knowledge of networking. Your PC's
will treat the router like it is your ISP and it will in turn act like a PC when it attaches to your cable company's system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Sounds like you are relatively new to IP networking - in that case, cross your fingers, and go with highstar1's solution...

-Jon

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Go with Highstar1's suggestion.  Using ICS, while free, requires that both PCs be up and running if you want to use the second PC.  It also requires a second NIC in the ICS PC, extacts a performance penalty/drain on the ICS PC and doesn't afford any real type of firewall protection.

Basically, buy a cable router/hub, feed it with your original PCs MAC address (so the cable company thinks it's your original PC), set your PCs to DHCP and plug them into the router.  Power everything down (cable modem, router, PCs), then startup your cable modem, the router, then the PCs.

Life should be good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
Here is what I use - and it is fairly cost conservative if $70-120 is in your budget.  I have a LinkSys 4-port Cable/DSL router.  I connect it directly to the cable modem and then hook up the pc to the router.  The router is a DHCP server so your pc's should be set up to use DHCP.  And that's it.  LinkSys also sells a 1 port router that is a few dollars cheaper so you can use your hub.
The great thing about this router is that it allows your pc to go undetected on the internet.  All of your ports are set to off - unless you specifically set them - so that your pc is in stealth mode.  
If your cable internet service recorded your Lan card's MAC address, you can enter that address into the router.  You'll probably have to get another card for the pc that the cable service was configured for, but you can get a 10/100 NIC for $15.  The other solution, if you have Win2k, is to use ICS.  This requires two NICs in the server pc.  While it is a little cheaper, it requires that the server pc stay on.
While this answer is similar to a lot of the posts, there are only a few ways to solve this.  I have been very happy with the router and have not had any performance problems with two computers on the router.  This router is a good value for the service that it provides.  
A good resource for cable modem sharing is:
http://www.cablemodeminfo.com/sharebasicsx.html-ssi
Good luck
JB
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
jim - get a clue and stop violating the AUP.  If you don't know what I'm talking about, please read it, and pay attention to the part that distinguishes comments from answers.

polgas - please reject jim's AUP-violating "answer", and let us know if previous comments are helping, or if you require more clarification in any particular area.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
Polgas,
hmmm - violating protocol - interesting...  I thought a lot of information was based on personal experience - otherwise how does one obtain knowledge???
Ignoring the captain's AR response...
there are not a lot of solutions to this problem.  Get a Cable/DSL router or use ICS.  The restriction of one IP address is common with cable service and can only be solved with a router, gateway box, or ICS.  MAC address spoofing is common and very easy with the router.  Use ICS if available and you have two network cards.
If you choose to refuse my answer then that is your choice.  The web address I included in my response has more information.
Chow
JB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
jimbucci
I already gave the answer that you provided
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
highstart,
Indeed you did.  Sometimes repetition is the best way to learn - at least that's what they teach you in grammar school.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
Comment Utility
I'd have to think back a few decades to remember grammer school. I don't think my college professors every used repetition. If you didn't get it when they said it, tough.
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>Sometimes repetition is the best way to learn

Then allow me to repeat myself - please read the AUP.

highstar1 still gets my vote for pts.

Thanks,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
I read it - and stick to my answer.  Do what you will Mr. Polgas.  ...and if you need any further assistance please let everyone know - unless this silly banter is amusing - and it is.  
Have a fine day
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Jimbucci,

Your "answer" added nothing to what was alrady metioned on this subject.  Your attempt to pose it as an "answer" is either an error on your part (increasingly unlikely based on your later posts) or a poor attempt to gain points.

As for your "repetition" assertion, we're grown-ups here, this isn't grade school and if anyone wants repetition, all they have to do is read the existing information again.


Polgas,

Please reject Jimbucci's answer and accept Highstar1's posting.  If you're still puzzled, please let us know.



Nevaar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
Wow - such a bashing.  Lighten up!  Nobody had the gumption to pose an "answer" so I did.  Granted it repeated everything that was said, but it proves the point that there are not a lot of options for this problem.  Polgas, please reject my answer so as to quiet the AR members who posted here - please - I beg you!!!  Points don't matter.  As long as Polgas gets a solution.

Have a glorious day
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Psst... jimbucci, if you haven't noticed, most folks don't post "answers" and it ain't due to a lack of gumption.  We post comments to further the discussion along because maybe we don't have the whole answer to the situation, maybe we don't have all the facts yet either.  The original poster can decide if there's an answer in the pile of comments and select one as an answer.

Posting an Answer pretty much takes the topic off-line for further input.  And guess what? You may not have the right answer after all.

Simply post comments and let the originsl poster decide what's an Answer and what's not, OK?

P.S. I'm debating whether or not to submit a complaint regarding your characterization of fellow members as AR.  Do you want to apologize now or later?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
You must do what you feel compelled to do.  I simply wanted to post an answer to this question - and I believe I did.
And it wasn't a difficult thing to answer - there is a lot of information about this topic - and being in this field I felt qualified to answer this question.
What the original poster chooses to do with it is his decision.  We can take this off-line so as not to clutter up this post.  As to being AR - I believe that I was being kind.
However I do apologize.  Not all of you are AR.  And I will no longer answer a question that is answered in a comment - restating the obvious.  Apparently this is a sore subject.  
But I would like to know before the rest of you destroy my membership - has the question been sufficiently answered?
Sorry for the inane banter - it only detracts from the subject.

Have a glorious day.  
JB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>As to being AR - I believe that I was being kind

I didn't, and am still waiting for my apology.

>Apparently this is a sore subject

Apparently it is an AUP violation - if you can't live by the site rules like everyone else here does, I'm not sure you belong here.

Or, another suggestion - just start showing as much disregard for your ISPs AUP as you do EE's - then the problem should take care of itself.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Polgas - are highstar1's comments sufficient, or do you require additional assistance?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
Captain,
Here's your apology.  I'm sorry that you are AR - but are you sure what AR means?  Lots of possible combinations for these two letters.  Choose the combination that fits you best.  
As for my ISP - they love me.  I give them $40 and they let me surf to great sites like EE where AR members like you quote the AUP verbatim.  

I will no longer be receiving messages about this post since the question is sufficiently answered and the hostility level in here is high - and not necessary.  

I hope you all have a wonderful life and remember to get up off the chair once in a while and take a walk.

I leave you, Captain, with this.  While watching Winnie- the-Pooh with my incredible 18 month old son, I see this scene and think of you:
Piglet says to Pooh:  "You know Pooh, for a bear of very little brain, you sure are a smart one."  
I bid you adieu!
JB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>Lots of possible combinations for these two letters

Yeah, like I'm sure you meant "Army Regulation" - there's really only one interpretation in a chat context, but you'd rather play pitifully obtuse games to try to make me call myself what you already have.  Forget it.

>I'm sorry that you are AR - but are you sure what AR means?  

Since I obviously do, and you keep heaping insults upon me, we will see what the EE moderators think of your incessant spewage of abuse.  

Thanks for playing,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
JB, if you plan on being around, it is best to ALWAYS post comments.  Please withdraw your Proposed Answer, NOW.

Contacting CS,

wlennon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Proposed answer rejected.  If nothing is relevant to the questioners question, do not post.


Computer101
E-E Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
Comment Utility
Sorry for all the badness.  Will be more professional next time.  Would like to know what Polgas' decision is.
 
JB
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
learning
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
May I ask that you do one of three things.

1.  If you still have a problem let us know and give us some more details.  

2.  If you feel someone helped you, accept their answer.  If you feel that more than one person helped you, then you can split the answer.

3.  If you feel that you were not helped, then you can post a 0 point question in Community Support and ask that this be deleted.  It also be polite to advise us why its being deleted.

If we don't hear from you in a reasonable period of time, I will request that an EE Moderator

PAQ QUESTION
POINTS TO highstar1  

Please do not accept this comment as an answer.

I also note that you have a number of questions open on EE that have been open for some time.  May I respectfully ask that you close these questions out.  It's simply not fair to EE Experts to ask questions and then not finalize them.
0