Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permissions problem

Posted on 2002-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am attemptimg to do a web app for the first time & need to get data from an access db.  Actually, I wanted to use mySQL, but our buddy Bill won't let the ODBC work with the standard edition.

On NT2000 I get this error:

The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file 'D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\WebApplication1\Restaurant.mdb'. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

What do I need to set?
0
Comment
Question by:castello
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 6939747
Make sure the mdb file is not opened. Close it. Also make sure IUSR_COMPUTERNAME has permission on the mdb file.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6940563
Also, take note that you not have this file open it in design mode in other session.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clangl
ID: 6940928
THis error usually occurs when you have security set up with in the access database and the *.mdw is not refernced to the correct location in the connection string.  In this case you need to refernce the mdw database in your connection string:

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Persist Security Info=False;Data Source=" & strLocFilDB & ";Jet OLEDB:System database=" & strlocSystemDB & ";User ID= '" & strUsr & "';Password='" & strPwd & "'"
strLocFilDB is the location of the actual database
strlocSystemDB is the location of the MDW database

Hope this helps
0