Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remove duplicated records

Posted on 2002-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my table I have a big number of duplicated records.
How can I remove these so I have just unique records ?
A simple project that do this job ?

Regards,
Nick

P.S. I use a dbf table .
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6939781
use a query like
select distinct * from tablename

create a a temporary table with the resultset(batchmove)
empty the original table

insert the temporary table entries into the original-table (batchmove)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6939798
Can you send me a sample project ? I'm just an amateur programmer and is the first time when play with a database ( at this stage ).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6939875
Nick, meikll :-)

there is a nested SQL statement that allow to delete "duplicate" records from the table. "Duplicate" - mean that every record has unique primary key but rest of fields are the same.

delete from sometable where id_field not in
(
select min(id_field) from sometable
group by field1, field2, field3
)

Nick, is it your case?

-----
Igor
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6939886
igor,
if there are an id-field,
then i don't have duplicate entries,
but if it depends on a part of fields,
then it would work.

nick, sample is in work

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6939891
yes meikl, this is why  I wrote duplicated as "duplicated".
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6939910
Wait then at ginsonic@xnet.ro :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6939965
sample ready,
will not work if there are constraints
defined on the table
(master-detail-relationships)

unit db_del_duplicates_u;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  DBTables, Db, StdCtrls, bde;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    ComboBox2: TComboBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}


//load aliases
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  session.GetAliasNames(combobox1.Items);
end;

//load tables
procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
var
  DriverName : String;
begin
  combobox2.text := ''; //clear
  DriverName := session.GetAliasDriverName(combobox1.text);
  if (DriverName = 'STANDARD') then
    session.GetTableNames(combobox1.text,'*.db?',true,false,combobox2.items)
  else
    session.GetTableNames(combobox1.text,'',false,false,combobox2.items);
end;

procedure do_delete_duplicates(aliasname, tablename : string);
const
  sqltext = 'select distinct * from %s';
var
  origtable, temptable : ttable;
  q : tquery;
begin
  q := tquery.create(nil);
  origtable := ttable.create(nil);
  temptable := ttable.create(nil);
  try
    //supply query
    q.DatabaseName := aliasname;
    q.SQL.text := format(sqltext,[tablename]);

    //supply temptable
    temptable.DatabaseName := aliasname;
    temptable.tablename := 'temptable';

    //suplly origtable
    origtable.DatabaseName := aliasname;
    origtable.tablename := tablename;

    //extract unique
    q.open;

    //save into temtable
    temptable.BatchMove(q,batcopy);

    //query not needed now
    q.close;

    //empty originaltable
    origtable.EmptyTable;

    //recopy unique-entries
    origtable.BatchMove(temptable,batAppend);

    //delete temptable
    temptable.DeleteTable;

  finally
    q.free;
    origtable.free;
    temptable.free;
  end;
end;

//sample usage
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  do_delete_duplicates(combobox1.Text,combobox2.text);
end;

end.


i can send you source and app,
if further needed

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6940030
Done . I have now with ~ 1000 records less , thanks .
0