[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win95 boot disk with cd-rom driver MSCD001

Posted on 2002-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
28,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am attempting to install win95 on an old computer but the bootdisk I have doesn't have the cd-rom driver required. I downloaded another one but that too was the same. I don't have the original disk etc for the cd-rom so where can I get a bootdisk with MSCD001? (Bear in mind I've already checked bootdisk.com)
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay1983
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6940145
try the one at this url sanjay (I downloaded it and I'm thinking it should work for older scsi system)
http://www.bellmicro.com/ftp/default.asp

if it doesn't work go to www.google.com and do a search for   bootdisk+scsi+older win95
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6943744
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pardu
ID: 6949501
What kind of CD-ROM is it? What's the make and model number? What is it plugged into? IDE or SCSI?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 6949991
Get a win98 boot floppy. These have a CD driver that works with most units. After a successfull boot, you can run the install program from the CD.

If you run fdisk, do not create a FAT32 partition unless you can verify that your win95 version supports this.

Do NOT transfer system files from floppy to hard drive in this case (no "format c: /s" or "sys c:"). This will mess up the installation of win95. System file transfer is part of the installation process.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:csaid
ID: 7025355
sanjay:

boot with a win98 bootdisk.. verify you can access the ce-rom. mkdir c:\win95 .  go to the win95 dir of the win95 cd and type copy *.* c:\win95.  at a:prompt type sys c:. reboot without a floopy.  cd win95 dir and run setup. if a error comes up with two options, choose esc key and continue. when 95 loads a box will pop-up showing which drivers to install and make sure cd-rom is checked.
hope it works, does all the time for me.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7025417
Some feedback would be nice here...
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7119730
Hello sanjay1983,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Split points between: trekie1 and rid

sanjay1983, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20289086.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7119761
I agree with suggested course of action (of course :))
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7142846
I think I have the drivers this guy needs, however, I agree, he has probably fixed it and forgotten about us.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7153463
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

trekie1: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win95setup&qid=20323284
0