Solved

Package & Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2002-04-14
13
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi All!

Background:  Trying to compile an application for a W98 machine on a WXP machine.  The files that the P&D include in the setup must be incompatible with W98.  Therefore it crashes the clients computer.  I want to include the W98 version of files on my XP computer and have the P&D Wizard use these files and not the "newer" XP ones.  I will put these W98 files in the application directory so as not to overwrite the XP's version of these files on my computer.

Therefore, can anyone tell me how I can make the P & D use these W98 files and not include the "newer" WXP files?  I don't want the P & D to replace any files on a clients computer with "newer" ones.

Alice
0
Comment
Question by:alicelknight
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6939967
think if U just make P&D wizard on the Older OS it will work

P&D does not overerite newer DLL's
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6939973
also I prefer not to include ADO files inside package (if u use ADO)

Better to include MDAC_TYPE.exe separately.... it will know what to do    as XP has mdac,jet engine already

older OS's needs these components

at last U need  U can modify setup1 form that comes with V Studio
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tppradeep18
ID: 6939975
Its not recommended to include system DLL files manually through P&D. However you can remove the DLL files and add your own through add button. I dont how will installing system files in separate folder will help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 6939996
To All:

Bahnass:
I clicked on the MDAC_TYP.exe that I believe came with my XP operating system and is also the one installed with sp5.  Clicking on properties, then selecting the version tab, the version is: 25.0.4403.12.
Now I selected the one from VB98 folder and its version is: 4.71.1015.0
Now, (I believe this is new under XP) when I click, properties, click the Compatibility tab, there is a Compatibilty mode that I can select that will install MDAC_TYP.exe for an earlier version.  The choices are:  W95, W98 & ME, WNT(5), W2000.  
Will this solve my problem?

Alice
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 6940062
To All:

I just found out that the P&D Wizard uses the MDAC_Typ.exe that is in the MVS\VB98\Wizards\Redist directory.  If that file is not the current one.... :(  (The MDAC_TYP.exe in that directory is not automatically updated when you install an update).  I have V2.0 in that directory and installed V2.5.
Maybe this is my problem.

Alice
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6940121
Correct.  P&D Wizard will always use DLL's from the Redist folder, before checking the System/System32 folder.

If you need multiple scripts for different target O/S, you can modify the PDM script file for the package.

Anthony
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6941222
Hi!
My comment would only work if you're not using any API calls that are not found in WXP, and that you're not using any 3rd party ocx and/or dll files...

If this is the only VB program you're going to expert to win XP, what you could do is this:

- Zip up your VB app file, the VB runtime file and any other ocx files that you're using

- Create a self-extracting exe file that would unzip everything to the SAME folder.  Your app should run fine from there.

The main thing is that, if your vb app exe file, the vb runtime file and any other ocx files that you used are in the same folde, your vb exe file should run fine without the need of registering anything.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6941227
Oops, forgot something...

If there's going to be many future vb exe's on the PC, a suggestion would be to place the VB runtime file (Msvbvm50.dll or Msvbvm60.dll) into the system folder to save disk space.  I've yet to encounter any problems although I've been warned by some experts never to do that.

Oh yes, the runtime and ocx files that you normally use can be found in the system folder of your OS.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 6942138
We had a similar problem when building P&D kits on an NT machine to be used on Windows 2K.  Every time the setup routine started it would dump a load of NT DLL's onto the 2K machine at which point the File Protection mechanism would kick in and change them back - net result was that the setup would simply not complete.

To get round the problem we did the following:

1. Locate the SUPPORT folder that the P&D wizard creates.
2. Manually copy (or extract the files from the OS CAB's) the correct version of the files into this SUPPORT folder.
3. Execute the .BAT file located in the Support directory.  This will recompile the CAB's with the new version of the files.
4. You may need to modify SETUP.LST to reflect the correct file dates, times and sizes.

Once you've done all that then it should work fine.

Just a thought - hope it may point you in the right direction.

Cheers

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 200 total points
ID: 6944139
my Suggestion again

also I prefer not to include ADO files inside package (if u use ADO)

Better to include MDAC_TYPE.exe separately.... it will know what to do    as XP has mdac,jet engine
already

older OS's needs these components

I mean
1-in P&D wizard remove MDAC_Type to install Ur product without it
2-Include on same instasllation cd MDAC_Type 2.5 (which have Jet Drivers withit for systems with out Office 2000 installed) and mdac_type 2.6 (fow OS Prior than XP)
this will so;ve it but to be perfect

3- Hope some expert give complete code for Setup1.bas that checks a- OS b-Installed MDAC     THUS Choose & install only needed MDAC
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 6949192
To All:

I'm going through all your comments one at a time.  Give me till the end of the week, thanks!

Alice
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 6974953
Bahnass:

You solution worked.  After installing MDAC_TYP.exe 2.6 the app installed correctly and runs fine.  Many, many thanks!

Alice
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6975018
Alice
Happy I helped

Congratulations I Have Now > 10000 Point

Just finishing the project I have & can get access to KPRO

EE ( this site is the best community in programming )

Hope 2 C U in other Questions

Eng. Ibraheem
0