Solved

Tip of day form

Posted on 2002-04-14
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got 2 problems getting the default "Tip of Day Form" to work in my project.




I have a stock standard splash screen that launches my Main Menu Form.

I want the Tip of Day form to display after the Main form has loaded. How do I do this????



The Tip of Day Form has a checkbox that that gives you the option of showing tip of Day form on startup or not showing it. This value is written to the registry. When I uncheck the checkbox ,the Tip of Day form no longer loads on startup. The only problem is I haven't worked out how to get the form to show again.



What's the best way to get it to start??
0
Comment
Question by:backflash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6940003
You will need to include a checked menu option or option dialog checkbox accessable from somewhere in your application.

I assume you are storing/retrieving this setting upon shutdown/startup.  If not, you will always show the tip form with EVERY startup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6940285
u can show it in Help menu. as IE provides.

kcm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6941218
Hi!

If I've interpreted yourt question correctly, what you could do is this:

In the form_load event of your startup form, Hide your startup form, load the mian form and set it's visible property to true, followed by showing your startup form.

If you want to put the option of showing the startup form in your main form, you could create a menu to show "Tips of the day" that sort of thing.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:backflash
ID: 6943451
Thanks for the comments people,
But I was  at that stage when I posted the question.

When I show the Tip of Day form and then unchek the checkbox to not show it in future, I cant work out how to get it to show again.
If I use the Tip.show command I just produces an error message
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6944250
Hi!

How about trying:

Tip.Visible = True

If you still get an error, then I suppose it's got something to do with some coding in your Form_Load event or any other events related to your Tip form being visible.

Did you use any API calls that deals with your GUI, and what was your error message?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 50 total points
ID: 6945023
In the Tip form, do the following:

Sub Form_Load()
  If boolShowTip Then
  Else
    frmMain.Show
    Unload Me
  End If
End Sub

Note 1: you still need to add code to save the ShowTip setting, both from the Tip form and in the main form with the Option menu item.
Note 2: Your Tip form will need to retrieve the saved ShowTip value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:backflash
ID: 6962484
Good Enough

Thanks aikmark
0