Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Genrating GIF files

Posted on 2002-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,
   Can anybody tell me how to make a gif (or jpg) image of my own choice? Being more specific, I want to generate some sort of logo. I've got MSPaint, Imaging on my computer installed.
   Please anybody throw a light over it.
Thanks and best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:abhishek_p
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6940190
MSPaint isnt exactly going to cut it but for the lack of anything better you can use it. In any case its not rocket science. Open a new canvas, use the tools provided in your toolbar and paint/design what you need/want. Save or export as a JPEG or GIF.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6940356
As Weed said, creating a GIF or JPG image is as simple as saving (or exporting, depending on the software) the file as JPG or GIF.  Some less mainstream programs don't offer GIF because that format requires the software makers to pay a royalty.  I'm not on a Windows PC right now so I can't check MS Paint and Imaging for you.  But if they don't offer GIF as an option, you could convert your image online here, then right-click to download the resulting image to your computer:

http://webservices.adobe.com/save4web/

For logos or other images with few colors, GIF will more than likely turn out to be the better choice in terms of file size for the quality you get.  For photos or anything with gradients of colors, use JPG.

Either way, you have some options to set when you save that affect quality and file size.  With your logo, I imaging you'll want to chose GIF, no dither, and as small a number of colors as you can without altering the look of the image.

Good luck,
DCS
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek_p
ID: 6941557
Thanks a lot for replying. But I had one more doubt about the clarity and sharpness of the picture which we try to draw in Paint. Using mouse, its kind of painstaking job to design some good picture in MSPaint. So in that case, what should I do?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 6942189
Don't use Paint. As was said before, it's pretty bad and extremely limited.

It's tough to draw with the mouse even with a good program -- that's why most artists who draw on the computer don't use a bitmap program to DRAW. They use a DRAWING program, like Illustrator or Freehand, that creates lines and shapes and lets you change them easily. They also use a graphics tablet, which lets you draw with a stylus -- just like drawing with a pencil.

If you really want to do graphics on the computer, you're going to have to spend some money to do it right. If you're not willing to shell out a few hundred bucks for the right tools, sketch something out on paper and hire somebody to draw it for you. Either one or the other -- you're not going to get anything decent otherwise.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6954726
Would you like to explain your grading?
0