Solved

what's the purpose of TCP/IP protocol?

Posted on 2002-04-14
7
3,000 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am having a tough time trying to answer these questions and it seems like I can't find an answer to them. This is not an assignment questions , it's just for the revision because I'll be writing an examination in a couple of days.Please help me.

1.What is the purpose of TCP/IP protocol in the internet implementation.
2.Discuss two major functions od a client/server network operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:ktpule
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 30 total points
ID: 6940624
Easy.

1.  To standardize the methodology of information exchange between networked devices.

2.  To be able to connect to services host on remote devices, and to be able to host services accessible by other remote devices.

I hope they give you an A

-Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rcm
ID: 6940641
1)
TCP/IP is a combination of 2 protocols to ensure a packet which is sent from the sender to the receiver will arrive in a correct way.
TCP provides the control that the content of the package is not changed during transport
IP provides the address of the source and the destination. The IP will be used for determining the routes.

2)
Can you clarify "client/server network operating system"?
Do you mean client/server applications?
* Centralising data and de-centralising other resources. (mem, cpu, ...)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:escheider
escheider earned 20 total points
ID: 6940909
Actually, tcp/ip is more than 2 protocols, its a suite of protocols (http,ftp,smtp,pop3,etc)

I like the captain's answer for #1, which I will add to:

TCP is a protocol that provides a reliable connection between two network devices.

But please give credit to captain.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6942864
IP = Internet Protocol - for communicating on internet.

Note: it is not - Internet Protocol Protocol (<>IPP)

Among its uses is by TCP, which runs 'over' it. hence

TCP/IP = TCP over IP

see also: ISO/OSI re: layered topology

network operating system (NOS) main function is serving. Such as for files, for communications, etc.

For client / server, try posting questions in the topic areas (TAs) for database(s).

> "1.What is the purpose of TCP/IP protocol in the internet implementation."

Well, what is it you have learned so far about its purpose in all other implementations?          ;)

> "two major functions od a client/server "

(a) to have client; (b) to have server

Note that much can lie in context, in usage, to determine any... 'best' answer, which usually lies in the mind of a grader. I not one prepared to read such mind. Or adapt, either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155727
ktpule:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9545148
I recommend a pt  split betwen myself and other contributing experts

Cheers,
-Jon

P.S.  Goddamn - this new interface sucks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9545156
Oops - the new interface sucks so much I didn't even notice the pt split already had taken place (what was I thinking not using oldlook.experts-exchange.com)?  

That's just great.

Cheers,
-Jon

0