Solved

Computer won't shut down

Posted on 2002-04-14
6
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Computer won't shut down. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:wmyron
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
ID: 6940259
Windows won’t shutdown ? Here are some things to try

Go to Start – Settings – Control Panel & open Power Options
Set to Always On – Never – Never –Never & apply

Get into BIOS setup & disable Power Management

Running Norton Antivirus ?
Navigate through to c:\Program Files\Norton Antivirus
Double click the file APMSGOFF

If all the above fail:
Ctrl-Alt-Del
End Task 1 item at a time (leave explorer last) noting which programs
are stubborn to close (likely culprits).
It could be windows is just waiting for a program to close

Go to Start - Run & type msconfig then click OK
Click the startup tab & uncheck any programs you don't need at startup.
Apply & restart as prompted
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
ID: 6940308
Thanks. Checking out solutions. Will be back soon!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6940326
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6941713
Is it networked?  Do you have mapped drives?
There is a MSKB article about shutdown and mapped drives but they appear to be having problems at the moment.  I put the following in a batch file and ran it before shutting down and it worked very well.

net use * /delete /yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6948198
Thanks for the points. Why the B grade ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
ID: 6949096
Can you see stephenlewis comment listing important info that I feel should have been included in your response. If I wanted to use his info I feel I would be obliged to pay him. I have had a number of reponses to other problems and each time I've paid each responder who contributed something--just cannot keep doing this. Wish system only allowed one response until I found first answer didn't work and I asked for more. I'd appreciate your response to my reasoning.
0