Solved

open several url at time to check them... multi-threading ?

Posted on 2002-04-14
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi,
 
I would like to know if it is possible to load multiple web page at time ?
 
exemple :
 
I have a page named : http://www.this.com/index.asp?code=1000
 
I would like to scan all codes from 1000 to 9999 and stop when the page load somthing like "ok code fine".
 
I use actually a loop with the webbrowser like this :
 
code=1000
do
 code =code +1
 webbrowser.navigate = "http://www.this.com/index.asp?code=" & code
  Do
   DoEvents
  Loop Until Not webbrowser.Busy
loop until instr(webbrowser.Document.body.outerHTML, "ok code fine",1) <> 0
 
Is there a way to use winsock and make a openurl or things like that.... store the opened url in a string and look for the string "ok code fine" but using multiple openurl at time ?
 
hope you could help me,
 
 
Best regards,
 
oliver
 
 
 
 
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:albundy
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
Yes, you could use inet control  with execute method and saving result in a string and doing a search with instr funtion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albundy
Comment Utility
I want to make more than 20 search as time

Using inet will be the same...I'll have to wait until it finish to scan next url...

that I want is to scan several urls at time.

I don' think creating 20 inet control is the best way to do it...

all yours ideas are welcome
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
Comment Utility
As far as I know to do something like that you will have to multithread...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:albundy
Comment Utility
yup, but I cannot find any piece of code making that :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ber earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There is anexample of multithreading in VB available at this link

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.14479/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

have a look and see if it is any help
Cheers...
Ber...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi albundy,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Ber's comment(s) as an answer.

albundy, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0