Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Epson 1280 - Black and White Printing

Posted on 2002-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am using an Epson 1280 printer to print from autocad. i am able to print normally, but i am unable to get the printer to print black and white only, without grey or any shading! i have tried toggling the settings in the printer options, but i have been unsucessful!
0
Comment
Question by:dysev
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6940985
Perhaps there are some settings in autocad that override the pritner settings. Don't have autocad so I don't know where to tell to look for this possibility. One test you can do though is to open your word processor and type in a few lines using different colors and maybe add a background color or two and set your printer to black and white and see if it prints out that way.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6940988
BTW when you make these settings are you doing it through autocad or are you going to Control Panel > Printers and doing it there. If you are just doing it through the Control Panels then this may be why the problem arises. Make the printer settings through the programs you are using because these will overide the printers settings in the Control Panel for that program. In other words the printer settings usually found in most programs are under File > Print or File > Printer setup and it is possible that this setting in autocad is set to use greyscale instead of black and white.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6941033
If the program itself does not convert to black and white only then the printer will only do grayscale. I have not seen a newer printer that had an option that would allow only black and white, you have color or grayscale only choices.

Buy an old printer that still uses the ribbon and you are set, although you will lose speed to gain the black/white option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6941420
An alternative solution would be to install a PostScript printer (e.g. HP LaserJet 5/5M PostScript) with FILE: as the port.

Print from AutoCAD with this printer to a PostScript file (.ps)

Then open the file into something like PaintShop Pro (http://www.jasc.com), reduce the colours to two (true b&w) and print it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dysev
ID: 6964353
the way i made it work was to change all of the pen settings to black. thanks!
0