[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to hook into windows copy dialog box

Posted on 2002-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to create a custom copy dialog window
and would need the copy info that is going on (size to copy, copy progress, file location and destination ect)

Is there a way to modify or watch for a windows copy dialog window?

How could i do this?

Thanks,
geo
0
Comment
Question by:geo90
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 900 total points
ID: 6941048
I think you should have a look into ICopyHook interface. Shell extensions implement that interface.

The shell calls the ICopyHook::CopyCallback method prior to performing one of these operations. This lets you customize the way operations are performed. Also you can prevent the operation.

The hwnd parameter of the only callback function would let you add any user interface elements you need to display.

Other parameters give you information about the source and destination etc and some flags too.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6941051
forgot to mention that the operations are move, copy, rename, or remove.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 6941052
In other words you create a COM dll, that implements ICopyHook interface. You register that dll as an extension using Registry keys, and each time an operation occurs you get notified of it and do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6941263
My read of the docs indicates that ICopyHook gets a callback only for attempts to copy, move, etc. FOLDERS, and so I think it would not be too helpful for individual files.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6946156
Read Dino Sposito's book about Visual C++ windows shell programming.
0