Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

count characters in a file

Posted on 2002-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What is code for counting the number of characters in a file?
I've written out a file, now i want the number of characters in it.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amx
ID: 6940992
i'm assuming that if you have written out the file then you must have asssigned it to a String variable before printing out the file.

if you have then you could just find out the length of the string which would be the same as the number of characters.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6941013
file.length();
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 6941186
Thanks, I don't know how this got in there 4 times.
0