[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to run ActiveX controls on the browser.

Posted on 2002-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Regarding running the ActiveX controls on the browser. The setting was just go to the
Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Internet Options -> Security page -> select the Local intranet
-> Custom Level -> Enable the "Download unsigned ActiveX controls".

And after restart the browser will be able to run the ActiveX control, otherwise browser will prompt "Your current security setting prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page. As a result, the page may not display correctly."


My problem is even do such a setting, but still cannot run the ActiveX controls.


Can you help me to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:chungee
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 6943617
The pages you are going to are on a local Intranet?

Also, you may want to look at the other active X control setting and set them to prompt. Then see which one may be causing your problem by turning them to diabled 1 by 1.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7943314
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- answered by jmiller47
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

twalgrave
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7981500
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0