Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

count characters in a file

Posted on 2002-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is code for counting the number of characters in a file?
I've written out a file, now i want the number of characters in it.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6941088
I don't think multiple postings is actually allowed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
naveeth earned 100 total points
ID: 6941097
import java.io.*;

public class FileTest {
  public static void main(String[] args) {
      try {
         File f = new File("myFile.txt");
          System.out.println("the no of char in the file :"+f.length());
}catch(Exception e)
{
System.out.println("exception"+e);
}
}
}



0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 6941182
Thanks, thought i did that but..... will try again tomorrow.
0