[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTPMTA

Posted on 2002-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Please tell me where can I download the SMTPMTA for Lotus Domino 5.05 and document to configure the SMTP routing on Lotus Notes R5.

Thanks
Tuan.
0
Comment
Question by:tuancd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6941431
Hello Tuan,

you dot need no more an Message Transfer Agent for R5.
In R5 is message receiving one single task. Load it with:
load SMTP

Or configure your Server Tasks list adding this task to it.
To configure the relay gateway to fetch mails from you have to create a Configuration document. Look into names.nsf below Servers/Configuration
Additionally you can define the domain name and additional domain aliases for SMTP in the one general GlobalDomain document in Servers/Domains

Also enter in your server’s document that this server runs SMTP.

That should be all.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuancd
ID: 6941459
HiZvonko,

Could you please tell me detail in step by step to configure the SMTP routing ?

Thanks
Tuan.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 6941487
Uhpps :)

Yes, you are right.

The other host delivering mails to Domino SMTP has to find the Domino SMTP host over DNS (DomainNameServices). For SMTP are for this purpose the MX records to define. Your domino needs such one MX (MaileXchange) record. Talk to your network admin.

After getting this MX record you have an SMTP domain name. This domain name is your domain name to be entered in your GlobalDomain name I talked above.

For outgoing SMTP mails you have to enter the relay host address in Configuration document into tab titled: Router/SMTP

Good luck,
zvonko

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6941506
Zvo go for the 3000*4 its for you buddy!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6941517
OK Arun! do you remember my @DbLookup("xldap") DLL driver?
This would be 12.000 worth <|;-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6941521
GO ! All the best!  Anyways i dont remember the dll driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6944154
Hello Tuan,

thank you for the points :-)

But please allow me some words about feedback and grading.
The grading B is not a school grading. It is multiplication factor for the expert points. It does not cost you extra points and bring extra points for me :-)

But much more important than expert points would be your feedback. Not only for me to know how you succeeded with this but also for users buying this your question and looking for solutions.

If you where not satisfied by my answer than you could ask for more details or for other experts to involve and give their view of the topic.

So please take the time and give some short feedback what the solution for your SMTP connection problem was.

Thank you,
zvonko

0