Solved

Database error

Posted on 2002-04-14
14
459 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I have an ASP application.
I am entering some records through the asp page.
I was using MSACCESS 97 database.
After entering 70 records i got the following error


Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'
Unrecognized database format 'E:\Inetpub\wwwroot\SISOHOME\mdb\Skills.mdb'.
/pmo/SkillsMatrix.asp, line 108

After this error i was not able to open the table where the records were captured.The entire table got

corrupted.
I wasn't even able to repiar the table.
I downloaded the service pack for JET4.0 and ran the application again.
It worked for sometime and the crashed and corrupted the database again.So i upgraded my existing DB
 MS ACCESS 2000.
I reinstalled jet4.0 .
But again the table from the DB crashed!!!!
Pls explain me what has happened???and also let me know how to correct it.(Compacting and reapiring

delets the table from the mdb)
I am not able to trace whether it is coding problem, databse problem or system problem.
Regards,
Seeya
0
Comment
Question by:Seeya
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6941166
do you copy the database from or to the location through explorer or ftp while somone is entering data?

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Silvers5 earned 100 total points
ID: 6941168
databases get corrupt.. sometimes you vcan repair them and sometimes not.. repaire the db from access.. always compact it from time to time..


http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2190

you will find more links there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmegaJunior
ID: 6942056
Seeya,

This just happened to my database as well. I'm using Acc97 on a WinNT2k server with SP2 and SRP1 installed. I'm also loosing database connections at irregular intervals.

Is your situation similar?

Omega Junior
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:santaclass
ID: 6942615
excuse me if i am being naive but jet4 only works with access versions above 97. you should be using jet3.5 as a driver? thats why jet 4 doesnt understand the 97 format
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 8831138
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Answer by santaclass
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8832687
i recommend to split points between silver5 and me.

@santaclass: jet4 understands the 97 format !


ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8911351
why was santaclass answer graded? it's wrong.... seen my recommendation !?

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8913427
> First: you asked a question, how is that providing an answer?

that's the reason why most DBs get corrupt...


> Second: If you do not like the recommendation, why not join the cleanup volunteers? We could
> really use the help and then you can leave your own recommendations. 7/10 times we accept
> their recommendation since they usually know the Topic area fairly well.  

what's this for an answer??
do i need to be an cleanup volenteer to get fairness???
when the experts are asked for comments, then i expect that they're informed when their comments isn't followed .... i expect an discussion..

and regarding the topic knowledge... i'm ranked at 5.(223.351 pts) position in ASP and Gary at the 20.(67.842 pts) position...

and santaclass is actually the only one that said something wrong in this thread!

but anyway... this is not about knowledge... you can't know everything...
this is about respect...


regards,

ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8915144
as already mentioned, i don't want to cleanup
it's somewhat rude to ask this over and over again...
like when my client isn't satisfied with my work and i ask "do you want to do my work?"

to see that i'm right, go here and download the zip file
http://www.anzwers.org/free/db97test/

inside there's am access97 DB and an asp script which uses jet4 to read the database...


anyway... i don't think that's how you want to deal with your most important resource - the experts - in future...


ASPGuru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 8960874
so you decided to ignore this... that's poor...
maybe EE isn't the right place for me to share my knowledge...


ASPGuru
0