Solved

Dynamical DNS for DHCP on win2k

Posted on 2002-04-14
15
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a DHCP, DNS installed on a win2k DC. I want to use the dynamical dns features of the win2k domain. It does work properly of the win2k pro, but when I let an NT4.0 sever use DHCP, it does not appear in the DNS manager. The NT server has already joined the win2k domain. And, as Microsoft said, I did check the option "Enable Updates For DNS Clients That Do Not Support Dynamic Update." in the DHCP manager.
The result is also failed when I use a windows98 client to do this test.
I don't know which step I missed.

This is the additional info after I posted this question:
Well, I made a mistake that I didn't create the reverse zone x.x.in-addr.arpa. When the reverse zone was created, I can see the PTR record of the NT server is there, with the host name "ts-nt". Since it didn't show the FQDN like the win2k pro clients, I doubt that client didn't send its FQDN to the DHCP server.
Could anyone explain it and give me a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:myself7
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 6943101
what you need to do is the add to your DHCP option to add all the client SUUFIX (ex: x.com)
that will add record to your win9x+nt4 to your dns..
u can add the suffix manualy on the win9x and on the nt4 tcp-ip as well.
Hope This Will Help You.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6943436
Also, in the DNS manager, go to the properties for teh domain and make sure that allow dynamic updates is set to "yes".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6946646
Well, I did add the suffix manually on the win9x and nt clients. But it doesn't work.
ymash, I did allow the dynamic updates in the DNS manager.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6946748
you'll have to add the suffix from the DHCP server side.  The DHCP server will take what the client returns as a hostname/FQDN to find an appropriate zone and register it.  Make sure the domain suffix that you add does exist as a zone in your DNS server.  
BTW, it is not recommended to have DHCP running on a DC.  It is a security risk due to the nature of dynamic update which can be exploited to alter your DC RR's.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6946771
Yes, matt023, it's only a test for me. To be convenient, I installed the DHCP on an DC. I will notice the security issues when I apply the DCs in the running env.
Well, the suffix which I add on the NT client is the same as the win2k domain name. For example, the win2k domain is mydomain.com, and I did add the suffix of the NT client as mydomain.com. Because the suffix of the NT client and the win2k domain are the same, and I do have the mydomain.com zone in the DNS manager, so it should be ok. But actually, i cannot see the NT client in the zone mydomain.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6948439
I know this is a step back to the past, but you might want to consider a WINS server since you have Win98 and NT machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6949380
Yes, ymash. I know I can use WINS for the winnt and win9x clients. But I just want to test the DDNS features of win2k.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6949549
is the "Always update DNS" option selected?  DHCP server will not register A records if this option is not selected unless the client requests that it does so - as for Win2k clients.  I know it seems contradicting, but I've seen this behavior before - with NT and Unix clients.  May be it's a bug and might be fixed in the next SP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6949578
Yes, ymash. I know I can use WINS for the winnt and win9x clients. But I just want to test the DDNS features of win2k.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6949584
Yes, matt023. The option "Always update DNS" was selected.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6950837
Just to make sure, you added the domain suffix option in the DHCP scope and not on the client itself - correct?

your previous comment sounds like you still have the domain suffix on the client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6952333
No. I added the domain suffix on the client itself. I don't know how to ass the domain suffix option in the DHCP scope. Could you type the steps in detail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6952337
No. I added the domain suffix on the client itself. I don't know how to add the domain suffix option
in the DHCP scope. Could you type the steps in detail?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 100 total points
ID: 6960514
you need to add scope option 015 DNS domain name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myself7
ID: 6962126
Great! ymash. It's the definite reason that I got this problem. After I add the scope option 015 DNS domain name, I got the NT/98 clients appeared in my DNS server with both A record and PTR record.
And, I'd like to say, the suffix configuration of the clients doesn't afftect the DNS entry. Whether I set the suffix on clients or not, the DHCP server always send the update information to the DNS and the DNS always get them appear with the suffix you set in the 015 DNS domain name.

Thanks, ymash, matt023, and Ben.
0