Solved

How to connect to a Fox Pro DB?

Posted on 2002-04-15
4
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What the best way to connect to a fox pro database?

Also how can I add, erase and edit records?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:matrix717
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 6941350
Try:

With a database container:

oConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver};" & _
           "SourceType=DBC;" & _
           "SourceDB=c:\somepath\mySourceDb.dbc;" & _
           "Exclusive=No;"
Without a database container (Free Table Directory):

oConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver};" & _
           "SourceType=DBF;" & _
           "SourceDB=c:\somepath\mySourceDbFolder;" & _
           "Exclusive=No;"

or

OLE DB Provider for Visual FoxPro

oConn.Open "Provider=vfpoledb;" & _
           "Data Source=.\MyDB.dbc;"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6941545
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7654075
Hi matrix717,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

matrix717, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755067
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0