Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rollback using ADO.Recordset!

Posted on 2002-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I use ADO to add/update/delete record to my Oracle DB.

In using a recrodset's method --> AddNew, Update.

Do I need to do a rollback if the AddNew, Update fails?

If yes, how can I do this?

I found there exists a rollback method at the conneciton object, but not at recordset object.

My table at oralce db contains a field which is of type BLOB.

I only know how to use the recordset object to add record to this table which will add a binary file to the database.

In my case, how can I do a rollback if the operation fails?


Thanks for your advice!
0
Comment
Question by:DoraMeMe
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6941384
DoraMeMe: You need to use the following methodology to incorporate rollback/commit process. It is effectively the same as the transaction control methods you would apply in your oracle stored procedures or scripts just implemented through ADO.

- Pseudo-code :

Connection.BeginTrans
Recordset.ProcessData
If Connection.Errors.Count > 0 Then 'Rollback
  Connection.Rollback
Else
  Connection.CommitTransaction
End If

Everything contained in the Recordset.ProcessData section is contained within the transaction and all actions will be either committed or rolled back at the end of the process.

As for the necessity of doing a rollback etc for an addnew/update, it all depends on your database, the criticality of the data etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corvanderlinden earned 200 total points
ID: 6941480
If you do not use transactions and the AddNew or Update fails you do not need to rollback, it just fails
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6942075
corvanderlinden is correct for the single action (insert/update) you have internal transactions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:clangl
ID: 6943105
Unless you are proposing that you are updating mutliple tables with in one transactions
sub thisSub()
On error goto ErrHandl
cn.BeginTrans
cn.execute(sqlstuff)
cn.execute(sqlStuff2)
cn.commit
exit sub sub

ErrHandl:
cn.Rollback
err.raise.....

end sub

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7654082
Hi DoraMeMe,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: TimCottee and corvanderlinden

DoraMeMe, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755273
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

TimCottee points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20463697.html
0