Solved

how can i know a disk fail if it is a hardware raid?

Posted on 2002-04-15
5
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi,

If i am using software raid (Just mirror only), i can check "/proc/mdstat" to see the status of the disk.  Thus, how can i check the disk status if i use hardware raid?  

I am using Redhat 7.1  

Thanks a lot!

best regards
dp
0
Comment
Question by:d_p2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6941975
With hardware RAID checking the status of the array is a vendor specific thing. Some RAID controllers are furnished with Linux compatible utilities that can be used to look at an manipulate the array. There are others (like external RAID controllers) that have a 'console' port allowing the array to be manipulated with a terminal emulator. And some of the PCI controllers can only be examined via their BIOS utilities.

It all depends on what RAID controller you use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tallat
ID: 6953859
if u want to check the status of hardware raid in linux than you use any kind of software for it well i am sure on it that when you buy the hardware raid it is ship with some drivers and software for it to checking the status so for checking about hardware raid you should go for some software who ll give you the stauts o hardwICP Vortex  
ICP Vortex provides the GDTMonitor management utility for its controllers. The utility provides the ability to monitor transfer rates, set hard drive and controller parameters, and hot-swap and reconstruct defect drivesare raid so try to find any software for status
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016695
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11780858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20011797.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095028.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167430.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255708.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289474.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299291.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300263.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7016919
I'm reasonably confident that my comment is the answer to this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7022997
Thank you, finalized today.  In the event Asker returns with need for clarification, please respond.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0